the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-131
21-2-131. (a) Qualification fees for party and public
offices shall be fixed and published as follows:
(1)(A) The governing authority of
any county or municipality, not later than February 1 of any year
in which a general primary, nonpartisan election, or general
election is to be held, and at least 35 days prior to the special
primary or election in the case of a special primary or special
election, shall fix and publish a qualifying fee for each county or
municipal office to be filled in the upcoming primary or election.
Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph,
such fee shall be 3 percent of the total gross salary of the office
paid in the preceding calendar year including all supplements
authorized by law if a salaried office. (B) For the offices of clerk of the superior
court, judge of the probate court, sheriff, tax commissioner, and
magistrate, the qualifying fee shall be 3 percent of the minimum
salary specified in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-6-88,
paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-63, subsection
(a) of Code Section 15-10-23, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of
Code Section 15-16-20, and paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 48-5-183, exclusive of supplements, cost-of-living
increases, and longevity increases. For the office of members of
the county governing authority, the qualifying fee shall be 3
percent of the base salary established by local Act of the General
Assembly or by Code Section 36-5-25 as adjusted pursuant to Code
Section 36-5-24, if applicable, exclusive of compensation
supplements for training provided for in Code Section 36-5-27 and
cost-of-living adjustments pursuant to Code Section 36-5-28. If not
a salaried office, a reasonable fee shall be set by the governing
authority of such county or municipality, such fee not to exceed 3
percent of the income derived from such county office by the person
holding the office for the preceding year or more than $35.00 for a
municipal office; (2) Within
the same time limitation as provided in subparagraph (A) of
paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Secretary of State shall fix
and publish a qualifying fee for any candidate qualifying by this
method with a state political party and for any candidate
qualifying with the Secretary of State for a nonpartisan election
and for any candidate filing with the Secretary of State his or her
notice of candidacy for a general or special election. Such fee
shall be 3 percent of the annual salary of the office if a salaried
office, except that the fee for members of the General Assembly
shall be $400.00. If not a salaried office, a reasonable fee shall
be set by the Secretary of State, such fee not to exceed 3 percent
of the income derived from such office by the person holding the
office for the preceding year; (3) A reasonable qualifying fee may be set
according to party rule for each political party office to be
filled in a primary. Such fees shall be set and published by the
county or state political party not later than February 1 of the
* * *