the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-130
21-2-130. Candidates may qualify for an election by virtue
of: (1) Nomination in a
primary conducted by a political party; (2) Filing a nomination petition either as an
independent candidate or as a nominee of a political body, if duly
certified by the chairperson and the secretary of the political
body as having been nominated in a duly constituted political body
convention as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-172;
(3) Nomination for a state-wide
office by a duly constituted political body convention as
prescribed in Code Section 21-2-172 if the political body making
the nomination has qualified to nominate candidates for state-wide
public office under the provisions of Code Section 21-2-180;
(4) In the case of an election for
presidential electors, nomination as prescribed by rules of a
political party; (5)
Substitute nomination by a political party or body as prescribed in
Code Sections 21-2-134 and 21-2-155, respectively;
(6) Candidacy in a special election
as prescribed in subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-132; or
(7) Being an incumbent qualifying as
a candidate to succeed such incumbent as prescribed in subsection
(e) of Code Section 21-2-132.