the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 21-2-110
21-2-110. (a) The chief executive officer of each
political party or body operating in this state shall, within 60
days after the date of its organization or after June 24, 1964,
whichever is later, file with the Secretary of State a registration
statement setting forth: (1)
Its name and the date and place of its creation;
(2) The general purposes for which
it was created; (3) Certified
copies of its charter, bylaws, rules, and regulations, and other
documents of like dignity governing its organization and
operation; (4) The address of
its principal office; (5) The
names, home addresses, and titles of the persons composing its
governing committee and executive officers; and (6) Such other information as the Secretary of
State may require as necessary or appropriate in the public
interest. (b) The chief
executive officer of each municipal executive committee, whose
state executive committee has already filed with the Secretary of
State as a political party or body, shall promptly file with the
city clerk of the municipality and with its state political party
or body executive committee a registration statement setting
forth: (1) Its name and
certified copies of its charter, bylaws, rules and regulations, and
other documents of like dignity governing its organization and
operation; (2) The address of
its principal office; and (3)
The names of its members, home addresses, and titles of the persons
composing its governing committee and executive officers.
(c) No registration statement of a
party, body, or municipal executive committee shall be filed if the
name of such party, body, or municipal executive committee is
identical with, or deceptively similar to, the name of any other
existing party, body, or municipal executive committee which was
organized earlier and is eligible at the time to file its
registration statement with the Secretary of State.
(d) Within 30 days after the
occurrence of a change in the information contained in any
registration statement, or prior amendment thereto, the chief
executive officer of the party, body, or municipal executive
committee filing such statement shall file an amendment thereto
setting forth the information necessary to maintain the currency of
such statement. (e) The
Secretary of State shall receive a fee of $10.00 for filing each
registration statement required by subsection (a) of this Code
section and a fee of $2.00 for filing each amendment
thereto. (f) A political
party, body, or municipal executive committee failing to file a
registration statement as required by subsection (a) or (b) of this
Code section at least 60 days before any primary or election at
which it shall seek to have candidates on the ballot shall not have
its name or the names of its candidates placed on any nomination
petition, ballot, or ballot label.