2006 Georgia Code - 20-2-695
20-2-695. (a) A local board of education may employ an attendance officer or attendance officers in addition to a visiting teacher or visiting teachers. Such an attendance officer must be paid wholly from local funds of the local board unless state funds are specifically appropriated for purposes of employment of attendance officers, in which case state funds may be used to the extent so appropriated. Attendance officers shall not be required to qualify under rules and regulations promulgated by the Professional Standards Commission for the certification of visiting teachers. (b) The authority and duties of any attendance officer so appointed by a local board of education shall include: (1) The duty to cooperate with state agencies, make monthly reports to that officer´s school superintendent, and comply with state and local rules as provided in Code Section 20-2-696; (2) The authority to receive cooperation and attendance reports from that officer´s school system as provided for in Code Section 20-2-697; (3) When specifically authorized by the appointing local board of education, the authority to assume temporary custody of children absent from school in the same manner as authorized for peace officers under Code Sections 20-2-698 through 20-2-700; and any attendance officer so authorized by the appointing local board of education shall, when engaged in such function, have the same duties, authority, rights, privileges, and immunities as applicable to a peace officer engaged in such function, provided that the same shall not extend to the carrying of a weapon unless the attendance officer holds a valid certification as a peace officer from the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council; (4) The duty to report children absent from school to the juvenile court or other court having jurisdiction as provided for in Code Section 20-2-701; and (5) Such other authority and duties as may be provided by law or as may be provided by the appointing local board of education in conformity with law.