2006 Georgia Code - 20-2-286
20-2-286. (a)(1) There is created a commission to be known as the 'Georgia Closing the Achievement Gap Commission,' referred to in this Code section as the commission. (2) The commission shall consist of the following: (A) A chairperson and six members to be appointed by the Governor; (B) Six members to be appointed by the President of the Senate; and (C) Six members to be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives. (3) In making appointments to the commission, the appointing officers shall ensure that representatives for at-risk student populations have significant representation on the commission. (4) When a vacancy occurs in the membership of the commission, the vacancy shall be filled by the same appointing officer who made the initial appointment. (b) The purpose of the commission is to provide a public policy focus on closing the student achievement gap that exists for at-risk students, including groups of students disaggregated by ethnicity, sex, disability, language proficiency, and socioeconomic status. The commission is to develop successful strategies, reports, and recommendations that will assist in closing this student achievement gap. The commission shall focus on disaggregated student achievement data and shall research programs and strategies utilized in schools in Georgia and nationally to reduce the achievement gap. The commission shall provide reports and recommendations to the Education Coordinating Council and the General Assembly regarding closing the gap in student achievement in Georgia. (c) The commission shall be authorized to: (1) Gather accurate and reliable data and research information pertaining to the status of at-risk students in the Georgia public school system; (2) Identify and visit education programs and other efforts within and outside Georgia that appear to be successful in yielding significant positive results for at-risk students; (3) Consult with higher education faculty members and other persons who have been engaged in extensive research and observation related to these issues and encourage their direct involvement in the activities of the commission; (4) Conduct hearings throughout the state for the purpose of obtaining meaningful information regarding successful education programs and efforts related to those concerns; (5) Identify, consult, and meet with representatives of national, regional, and state-level organizations and agencies that could be particularly helpful in addressing the concerns of at-risk student achievement; (6) Devise recommendations regarding steps that should be taken to address the concerns of at-risk student achievement and the steps that should be taken separately and collectively by: (A) State government agencies; (B) Local government agencies; (C) Public schools and higher education institutions; (D) Nonprofit organizations; (E) Professional educational organizations; (F) Foundations; (G) Faith based organizations or institutions; (H) Civic organizations; (I) The business community; and (J) Other entities; and (7) Receive reports from and consult with the Office of Student Achievement regarding the student achievement results including all disaggregated student achievement data. (d) The commission should place particular emphasis on reviewing programs and efforts that have been successful in attaining: (1) Improved educational achievement among at-risk students; (2) Reduction of school discipline and behavioral problems that hinder student achievement; (3) Reduction of at-risk student dropout rates; and (4) Improved parental involvement in a student́s academic achievement and in the school of the student. (e) The commission shall report to the Education Coordinating Council and the General Assembly their findings and recommendations including any legislation that the commission has determined is needed to implement their recommendations. (f) The commission shall receive per diem, subsistence, and travel allowance subject to appropriation by the General Assembly. (g) The commission shall be provided staff and administrative support by the Office of Student Achievement to carry out the authority described in this Code section. (h) The commissiońs existence shall be terminated on June 30, 2006, unless continued existence is authorized by statute.