the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 20-2-252
20-2-252. (a) Local school systems shall develop long-term
system-wide electronic technology plans which list assessed needs;
describe the planned phasing in of the computer hardware, software,
and related electronic technology necessary to address the assessed
needs; and contain such other items as the State Board of Education
may deem necessary for an effective electronic technology plan. The
state board shall adopt a long-term state-wide electronic
technology plan which is reflective of needs identified state wide
and the priorities and planned actions designed to address such
needs. The state board shall prescribe the method and frequency by
which such electronic technology plans shall be updated.
(b) The State Board of Education
shall grant funds to local units of administration to be used to
purchase computer hardware, software, and related electronic
technology and to finance the costs of staff development programs
pertaining to the use and application of computers and related
electronic technology in educational programs and services, subject
to appropriation by the General Assembly. The amount of funds
granted to any local school system shall be based upon the extent
of need as reflected in its electronic technology plan, the
consistency of such need with the priorities established by the
state board´s state-wide plan, and such other considerations
as deemed necessary by the state board. The amount of local funds
required may be based upon the ability of a local school system to
pay a share of the cost relative to the ability of other local
school systems in the state to pay their share of such cost. Such
local funds shall be in excess of the local funds required for the
local five mill share pursuant to Code Section 20-2-164 and in
excess of the local funds required as a portion of the costs for
other grant programs authorized under this article.
(c) The State Board of Education
shall evaluate hardware and software, disseminate effective
software, provide technical assistance and staff development
training to local units of administration, and perform such other
related functions as deemed necessary by the state board.
(d) The State Board of Education
shall prescribe criteria, policies, and standards deemed necessary
for the effective implementation of this Code section and shall
take all actions deemed necessary to facilitate the adoption and
effective utilization of computers and related electronic
technology in improvement of the operations of educational programs
and services in the state. (e) The State Board of Education shall prescribe
criteria, policies, and standards deemed necessary for the
effective implementation of a program financed wholly or partially
from appropriations from the Lottery for Education Account and
established for the purpose of providing teachers the necessary
training in the use and application of computers and advanced
electronic instructional technology to implement interactive
learning environments in the classroom and to access the state-wide
distance learning network. The State Board of Education shall
expend funds appropriated for such purpose to defray the costs
associated with repairing and maintaining advanced electronic
instructional technology.