2006 Georgia Code - 20-2-2067.1
20-2-2067.1. (a) The terms of a charter for a local charter school may be amended during the term of the charter upon the approval of the local board, the state board, and the charter school. The terms of a charter for a state chartered special school may be amended during the term of the charter upon the approval of the state board and the charter school. (b) The initial term of a charter shall be for a minimum of five years, unless the petitioner shall request a shorter period of time, and shall not exceed ten years. The local board and the state board, in accordance with Code Section 20-2-2064.1, may renew a local charter, upon the request of the charter school, for the period of time specified in the request, not to exceed ten years. The state board may renew a state chartered special school, upon the request of the school, for the period of time specified in the request, not to exceed ten years. (c) A charter school shall submit an annual report outlining the previous yeaŕs progress to the authorizing local board or state board, as appropriate; to parents and guardians of students enrolled in the school; and to the Department of Education no later than October 1 of each year. The report shall contain, but is not limited to: (1) An indication of progress toward the goals as included in the charter; (2) Academic data for the previous year, including state academic accountability data, such as standardized test scores and adequate yearly progress data; (3) Unaudited financial statements for the fiscal year ending on June 30, provided that audited statements will be forwarded to the local board and state board upon completion; (4) Updated contact information for the school and the administrator; (5) Proof of current nonprofit status, if applicable; and (6) Any other supplemental information that the charter school chooses to include or that the state board requests that demonstrates its success.