the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 20-2-2002
20-2-2002. (a) A group of boards of education may execute
an intergovernmental contract among themselves to form and become
members of an interlocal risk management agency. After an
interlocal risk management agency has been formed, any board of
education may, subject to the bylaws and requirements of such
agency, become a member and, through participation in the agency,
may: (1) Pool its general
liability risks in whole or in part with those of other boards of
education; (2) Pool its motor
vehicle liability risks in whole or in part with those of other
boards of education; (3) Pool
its property damage risks in whole or in part with those of other
boards of education; or (4)
Jointly purchase general liability, motor vehicle liability, or
property damage insurance with other boards of education
participating in and belonging to the interlocal risk management
agency, the participating boards of education to be coinsured under
a master policy or policies with the total premium apportioned
among such participants. (b)
Except for the boards of education of independent school systems
which elect to participate in an interlocal risk management agency
for municipalities established pursuant to Chapter 85 of Title 36,
there shall be only one interlocal risk management agency
established for boards of education; provided, however, if the
Commissioner determines that there are special or unique
circumstances or special needs of groups of boards of education
which justify the establishment of an additional interlocal risk
management agency or agencies, he may authorize the establishment
of such additional agency or agencies. Each agency may establish
such group self-insurance funds as may be authorized by the
Commissioner. (c) All
arrangements and agreements made under the authority of this
article shall be in writing. A board of education may become a
member of an interlocal risk management agency by the adoption of a
resolution by the board of education. The interlocal risk
management agency shall operate under such name and style as shall
be provided in the intergovernmental contract creating such agency
and shall have the power to bring and defend actions in all
courts. (d) All books,
records, and files maintained by any administrator of any fund
established by the agency, including but not limited to audit data
and all active and inactive claim files, shall at all times be the
sole property of the agency and shall be surrendered immediately to
the agency upon demand.