2006 Georgia Code - 20-2-200
20-2-200. (a) The Professional Standards Commission shall provide, by regulation, for certifying and classifying all certificated professional personnel employed in the public schools of this state. No such personnel shall be employed in the public schools of this state unless they hold certificates issued by the commission certifying their qualifications and classific
* * *
(A) For an applicant for initial certification who is not currently employed in Georgia public or private schools
$ 20.00
(B) For an applicant for initial certification who is not a graduate of an accredited education program from a Georgia college or university
20.00
(C) For an applicant for a higher certificate when the applicant then holds a Georgia certificate but who is not currently employed in Georgia public or private schools
20.00
(D) For an applicant for a certificate which adds a field or which endorses a certificate but who is not currently employed in Georgia public or private schools
20.00
(E) For an applicant for a conditional certificate 20.00
(F) For an applicant for the renewal of any certificate if the applicant is not currently employed by a public or private school in Georgia
20.00
(G) For evaluating transcripts where certificates are not issued and for issuing duplicate copies of certificates
20.00
(2) The fees provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be paid by an applicant by cashieŕs check or money order as a condition for filing the application. (3) The fees provided for in this subsection shall be paid by the commission into the general funds of the state. The commission shall adopt regulations to carry out the provisions of this subsection. (f) As used in this part, unless the context indicates otherwise, the term 'commission' means the Professional Standards Commission established under Part 10 of Article 17 of this chapter.