2006 Georgia Code - 20-2-200
20-2-200. (a) The Professional Standards Commission shall provide, by regulation, for certifying and classifying all certificated professional personnel employed in the public schools of this state. No such personnel shall be employed in the public schools of this state unless they hold certificates issued by the commission certifying their qualifications and classific
* * *
upon any ground provided by law, or to enter an order denying the certificate, permit, or other certification document upon any ground provided by law. The suspension or expiration of any certificate, permit, or certification document, or its surrender without the written consent of the commission, shall not deprive the commission of its authority to do any of the following: (1) Institute or continue a disciplinary proceeding against the holder of a certificate, permit, or other certification document upon any ground provided by law; (2) Enter an order suspending or revoking the certificate, permit, or other certification document; or (3) Issue an admonition to the holder of a certificate, permit, or other certification document. (e)(1) The Professional Standards Commission shall charge the following fees to persons who file applications with the commission under its regulations adopted pursuant to the authority of this Code section:
(A) For an applicant for initial certification who is not currently employed in Georgia public or private schools
$ 20.00
(B) For an applicant for initial certification who is not a graduate of an accredited education program from a Georgia college or university
20.00
(C) For an applicant for a higher certificate when the applicant then holds a Georgia certificate but who is not currently employed in Georgia public or private schools
20.00
(D) For an applicant for a certificate which adds a field or which endorses a certificate but who is not currently employed in Georgia public or private schools
20.00
(E) For an applicant for a conditional certificate 20.00
(F) For an applicant for the renewal of any certificate if the applicant is not currently employed by a public or private school in Georgia
20.00
(G) For evaluating transcripts where certificates are not issued and for issuing duplicate copies of certificates
20.00
(2) The fees provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be paid by an applicant by cashieŕs check or money order as a condition for filing the application. (3) The fees provided for in this subsection shall be paid by the commission into the general funds of the state. The commission shall adopt regulations to carry out the provisions of this subsection. (f) As used in this part, unless the context indicates otherwise, the term 'commission' means the Professional Standards Commission established under Part 10 of Article 17 of this chapter.