2006 Georgia Code - 20-2-200
20-2-200. (a) The Professional Standards Commission shall provide, by regulation, for certifying and classifying all certificated professional personnel employed in the public schools of this state. No such personnel shall be employed in the public schools of this state unless they hold certificates issued by the commission certifying their qualifications and classific
* * *
shall identify an administrator on site at each school to serve as a proctor for individuals taking the test pursuant to this subparagraph. Individuals holding a valid Georgia life certificate or a valid National Board for Professional Teaching Standards certificate shall be deemed to have met state renewal requirements except those related to background checks. (5) Requirements designating approved in-field assignment standards appropriate to the applicant́s field of certification shall be established to ensure that educators are assigned to those areas for which they are properly prepared. These standards may be determined based on reviews of state approved curriculum courses, state approved preparation programs, and designated certificate fields. (c) An individual who has received two unsatisfactory annual performance evaluations in the previous five-year period pursuant to Code Section 20-2-210 shall not be entitled to a renewable certificate prior to demonstrating that such performance deficiency has been satisfactorily addressed, but such individual may apply to the commission for a nonrenewable certificate. (d) No applicant who is under review by the commission shall be allowed to withdraw his or her application for a certificate, permit, or other certification document without the written consent of the commission. The commission shall retain its authority over those applicants to proceed with the denial of the certificate, permit, or other certification document upon any ground provided by law, or to enter an order denying the certificate, permit, or other certification document upon any ground provided by law. The suspension or expiration of any certificate, permit, or certification document, or its surrender without the written consent of the commission, shall not deprive the commission of its authority to do any of the following: (1) Institute or continue a disciplinary proceeding against the holder of a certificate, permit, or other certification document upon any ground provided by law; (2) Enter an order suspending or revoking the certificate, permit, or other certification document; or (3) Issue an admonition to the holder of a certificate, permit, or other certification document. (e)(1) The Professional Standards Commission shall charge the following fees to persons who file applications with the commission under its regulations adopted pursuant to the authority of this Code section:
(A) For an applicant for initial certification who is not currently employed in Georgia public or private schools
$ 20.00
(B) For an applicant for initial certification who is not a graduate of an accredited education program from a Georgia college or university
20.00
(C) For an applicant for a higher certificate when the applicant then holds a Georgia certificate but who is not currently employed in Georgia public or private schools
20.00
(D) For an applicant for a certificate which adds a field or which endorses a certificate but who is not currently employed in Georgia public or private schools
20.00
(E) For an applicant for a conditional certificate 20.00
(F) For an applicant for the renewal of any certificate if the applicant is not currently employed by a public or private school in Georgia
20.00
(G) For evaluating transcripts where certificates are not issued and for issuing duplicate copies of certificates
20.00
(2) The fees provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be paid by an applicant by cashieŕs check or money order as a condition for filing the application. (3) The fees provided for in this subsection shall be paid by the commission into the general funds of the state. The commission shall adopt regulations to carry out the provisions of this subsection. (f) As used in this part, unless the context indicates otherwise, the term 'commission' means the Professional Standards Commission established under Part 10 of Article 17 of this chapter.