the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 20-2-167
20-2-167. (a)(1) The State Board of Education shall
annually compute, based upon the initial allotment of funds to each
local school system, the total funds needed for direct
* * *
allocate to such reserve fund or reserve account any amounts which,
when combined with the existing balance in such fund or account,
exceed 15 percent of that yeaŕs
total budget. A local school system may also establish one or more
capital accumulation funds or accounts, and amounts may be
allocated to such capital accumulation funds or accounts for
expenditure in future budget years only if the purpose for which
such amounts will be expended and the anticipated date of
expenditure of such amounts are clearly and specifically
identified. The purpose of this paragraph is to prohibit local
school systems from accumulating surplus funds through taxation
without accounting to the taxpayers for how such funds will be
expended, and this paragraph shall be liberally construed to
accomplish this purpose. (b)(1) The State Board of Education shall
establish a computerized uniform budget and accounting system as a
component of the state-wide comprehensive educational information
system established pursuant to Code Section 20-2-320 and shall
establish uniform regulations to be implemented by local units of
administration. The computerized uniform budget and accounting
system shall conform to generally accepted governmental accounting
principles which shall include, but not be limited to, the
following costing information: (A) Instructional program involved;
(B) Whether basic education or
enrichment in purpose; (C)
Fund source or sources; and (D) Major program components such as
instructional personnel, instructional operations, facility
maintenance and operation, media center operation, school
administration, system administration, staff development, or
professional development. (2)
The state board shall prescribe information that must be submitted
to the state board and the time it must be submitted. In
determining the information needed and the time for submission, the
state board shall take into consideration the information and times
identified by the Office of Education Accountability as necessary
to the implementation of the accountability program provided for in
Part 3 of Article 2 of Chapter 14 of this title. The state board is
authorized to establish a financial review section for the limited
purpose of reviewing financial records and accounting of local
governing boards and assisting local units of administration in
training personnel in financial and budgetary accounting.
(c) The State Board of Education is
authorized to prescribe a date by which each local unit of
administration must submit a budget to the state board. The
regulations developed by the state board must make adequate
provision for local review and modification prior to local approval
and submittal to the State School Superintendent. The State School
Superintendent shall provide for the examination and preparation of
a written report on the budget of each local unit and submit a copy
* * *
administration. The state board shall either accept or reject the
budget of a local unit. (d)
The standards set forth in this article shall be construed as
setting out a basic plan for the direction of the State Board of
Education in planning a program and presenting proposals to the
Governor and to the General Assembly. Nothing in this article shall
be construed as amending or modifying in any way Part 1 of Article
4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, known as the 'Budget Act.' The state
board shall, in all of its programs involving allocation or
expenditure of funds, be governed and controlled by Part 1 of
Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45 and all other laws of general
application pertaining to the handling and expenditure of state
funds, none of which is amended, modified, or repealed by this
article unless specifically so provided in this article.
(e) No later than October 1, 2005,
the State Board of Education shall develop rules and regulations
requiring that each local board of education provide information as
specified by the state board and which is not specifically made
confidential by law, including school site budget and expenditure
information and site average class size by grade, to members of the
school council and the general public.