the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 20-2-167
20-2-167. (a)(1) The State Board of Education shall
annually compute, based upon the initial allotment of funds to each
local school system, the total funds needed for direct
instructional costs for each program identified in Code Section
20-2-161, specifying the number of positions earned and salaries
and operational costs portions. 'Direct instructional costs' is
defined as those components of the program weights which are
specified in subsections (a) through (g) of Code Section 20-2-182.
In computing the total funds needed for direct instructional costs
for each program, the state board shall apply the percentage that
these costs represent of the total costs used in developing the
program weights. The direct instructional costs for the five
instructional programs for disabled students shall be summed into
one amount for special education. Following the midterm adjustment,
the state board shall issue allotment sheets for each local school
system and each school reflecting the total amount of earnings,
initial earnings, and midterm adjustment, if any, for each program
authorized by Code Section 20-2-161. For each such program, each
local school system shall spend a minimum of 90 percent of funds
designated for direct instructional costs on the direct
instructional costs of such program at the school site in which the
funds were earned, except that funds earned for special education
programs shall be summed for the purposes of this expenditure
control. For the purposes of this expenditure control, funds earned
for counselors and technology specialists shall each be summed to
the school level. Only the state salary amounts resulting from the
amount earned on the state-wide salary schedule as approved by the
State Board of Education pursuant to Code Section 20-2-212 plus
associated benefits funded by the state and the salaries and any
state earned benefits or comparable state earned benefits of
technology specialists and classroom aides may be applied to the
salary cost components for the purpose of meeting this expenditure
control. Except as otherwise provided by law or rule and regulation
of the state board, local school systems may decide whether direct
instructional funds shall be used for teacher salaries, aide
salaries, instructional material or equipment, or any other
appropriate direct instructional expense; provided, however, that
100 percent of funds earned for direct instructional salaries shall
be expended for salaries of direct instructional personnel and
classroom aides. The total number of positions earned for direct
instruction as specified in Code Section 20-2-182, adjusted for
maximum class size, shall be employed for the delivery of services
for which the funds were earned. This position control shall be for
the kindergarten program, the kindergarten early intervention
program, the primary grades program, and the primary grades early
intervention program combined and the combined total for all other
programs; provided, however, that positions earned for art, music,
* * *