the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 20-2-167
20-2-167. (a)(1) The State Board of Education shall
annually compute, based upon the initial allotment of funds to each
local school system, the total funds needed for direct
* * *
program, the primary grades program, and the primary grades early
intervention program combined and the combined total for all other
programs; provided, however, that positions earned for art, music,
foreign language, and physical education, technology specialists,
and counselors shall be totaled for all programs. Fractional
amounts may be combined and used for any direct instructional
position. Funds earned for any fractional amounts may be used for
any direct instructional expense. Quality Basic Education Formula
funds in excess of the amount required by this paragraph to be
expended by a local school system for the direct instructional
costs of an instructional program specified by Code Section
20-2-161 which are not expended for direct instructional costs must
be returned to the state treasury. (2) The state board shall annually compute,
based upon the initial allotment of funds to each local school
system, the total funds needed system wide for media center costs,
specifying the salaries and materials cost portions. In computing
the total funds needed for media center costs, the state board
shall apply the percentage that these costs represent of the total
costs used in developing program weights. Following the midterm
adjustment, the state board shall issue allotment sheets for each
local school system and each school reflecting the total amount of
earnings, initial earnings, and midterm adjustment, if any, for
each program authorized by Code Section 20-2-161. Each local school
system shall spend 100 percent of the funds designated for media
center costs for such costs, and a minimum of 90 percent of such
funds shall be spent at the school site in which such funds were
earned. (3) The state board
shall annually compute, based upon the initial allotment of funds
to each local school system, the total funds needed system wide for
staff development costs. In computing the total funds needed for
these categories, the state board shall apply the percentage that
these costs represent of the total costs used in developing the
program weights. Following the midterm adjustment, the state board
shall issue allotment sheets for each local school system and each
school reflecting the total amount, initial earnings, and midterm
adjustment, if any, of earnings for each program specified in
subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-161. Each local school system
shall spend 100 percent of the funds designated for staff and
professional development costs, as allowed by State Board of
Education policy, for such costs. For each local school system
which is granted an additional allotment for the midterm adjustment
pursuant to Code Section 20-2-162, these amounts shall be increased
by the portion of the midterm adjustment allotment which is applied
to staff development. In the event a local school system does not
actually enroll the full-time equivalent count that was anticipated
by its initial allocation and it elects to return a portion of its
allocation for staff development and professional development costs
* * *