2006 Georgia Code - 20-2-151.1
20-2-151.1. (a) For the purpose of fulfilling the foreign language requirements for a college preparatory curriculum seal of endorsement on a high school diploma, a demonstrated proficiency in American Sign Language shall be accepted as a foreign language if it is determined that a deaf student has a hearing loss which significantly impacts upon the student´s ability to learn a foreign language. The Individualized Education Plan Committee may then determine that American Sign Language can substitute for the foreign language requirements for the college preparatory seal of endorsement for a high school diploma, and it shall be so accepted by all local boards of education and the State Board of Education. A demonstrated proficiency in American Sign Language shall be accepted as the equivalent of the required two units of a foreign language. (b) For the purpose of earning Carnegie unit curriculum credits at the high school level, American Sign Language may be accepted by the State Board of Education for one unit of elective credit or for the third unit of foreign language credit for any student who is not covered by the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section.