the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 2-9-5
2-9-5. Before any license is issued the applicant shall
make and deliver to the Commissioner a surety bond executed by a
surety corporation authorized to transact business in this state
and approved by the Commissioner. Any and all bond applications
shall be accompanied by a certificate of 'good standing' issued by
the Commissioner of Insurance. If any company issuing a bond shall
be removed from doing business in this state, it shall be the duty
of the Commissioner of Insurance to notify the Commissioner of
Agriculture within 30 days. The bond shall be in such amount as the
Commissioner may determine, not exceeding an amount equal to the
maximum amount of products purchased from or sold for Georgia
producers or estimated to be purchased or sold in any month by the
applicant or in the case of cotton not to exceed $150,000.00. Such
bond shall be upon a form prescribed or approved by the
Commissioner and shall be conditioned to secure the faithful
accounting for and payment to producers or their agents or
representatives of the proceeds of all agricultural products
handled or sold by such dealer. However, in lieu of a surety bond,
the Commissioner may accept a cash bond, which shall in all
respects be subject to the same claims and actions as would exist
against a surety bond. Whenever the Commissioner shall determine
that a previously approved bond has for any cause become
insufficient, the Commissioner may require an additional bond or
bonds to be given, conforming with the requirements of this Code
section. Unless the additional bond or bonds are given within the
time fixed by written demand therefor, or if the bond of a dealer
is canceled, the license of such person shall be immediately
revoked by operation of law without notice or hearing.