the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 2-9-41
2-9-41. (a) Upon the complaint of any interested person
or upon his own initiative, the Commissioner shall have the power
to investigate: (1) The
record of any applicant or licensee; (2) Any transaction involving the solicitation,
receipt, sale, or attempted sale of grain; (3) The failure to pay proper and true accounts
and settlements at prompt and regular intervals;
(4) The making of false statements
as to condition, quality, or quantity of grain received or in
storage; (5) The making of
false statements as to market conditions with intent to
deceive; (6) The failure to
make payment for grain received; or (7) Other alleged injurious transactions.
(b) For such purposes, the
Commissioner or his agents may examine the ledgers, books of
accounts, memoranda, and other documents which relate to the
transaction involved, at the place or places of business of the
applicant, licensee, or unlicensed person, partnership,
corporation, or other entity, and may take testimony thereon under
oath.