the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 2-9-34
2-9-34. (a) Before any license is issued, the applicant
shall make and deliver to the Commissioner a surety bond in the
amount of 20 percent of the average of the highest dollar volume of
grain purchases from producers made in any single month for each of
the three preceding calendar years or such shorter period of years
as the applicant has done business as a grain dealer, provided that
the minimum amount of such bond shall be $20,000.00 and the maximum
amount of such bond shall be $150,000.00. If a licensed grain
dealer operates his or her grain-dealing activities at more than
one physical location, he or she shall furnish a surety bond for
each location of grain-dealing activities, each bond to be computed
as stated in this Code section and each bond to be subject to the
minimum and maximum amounts stated in this Code section. The bonds
shall be executed by a surety corporation authorized to transact
business in this state and approved by the Commissioner. Any and
all bond applications shall be accompanied by a certificate of
'good standing' issued by the Commissioner of Insurance. If any
company issuing a bond shall be removed from doing business in this
state, it shall be the duty of the Commissioner of Insurance to
notify the Commissioner of Agriculture within 30 days. Such bonds
shall be upon forms prescribed by the Commissioner and shall be
conditioned to secure the faithful accounting for and payment to
the producers or their agents or representatives of the proceeds of
all grain handled or sold by such dealer. Whenever the Commissioner
shall determine that a previously approved bond has for any cause
become insufficient, the Commissioner may require an additional
bond or bonds to be given, conforming with the requirements of this
Code section. Unless the additional bond or bonds are given within
the time fixed by written demand therefor, or if the bond of a
dealer is canceled, the license of such person shall be immediately
revoked by operation of law without notice or hearing.
(b) In lieu of a surety bond, the
Commissioner may accept a cash bond which shall be subject in all
respects to the same claims and actions as would exist against a
surety bond. (c) If the
surety bond or cash bond of a licensed grain dealer is canceled,
the license of such grain dealer shall immediately be revoked by
operation of law without notice or hearing.