the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 2-9-32
2-9-32. (a) Every grain dealer desiring to transact
business in this state shall file an application for a license with
the Commissioner. The application shall be on a form furnished by
the Commissioner and, together with such other information as the
Commissioner shall require, shall state: (1) The name of the business;
(2) The business address of the
applicant; (3) The complete
telephone number of the applicant; (4) The type of ownership, whether individual,
partnership, corporation, or other; (5) The name of the owner or, if a partnership
or corporation, the name of the partners or stockholders;
(6) The names of the certified
public weighers; (7) The name
of the manager; and (8) The
dollar value of business transacted from producers for the highest
month during the preceding calendar year. (b)(1) Each applicant for a license or renewal
shall furnish with his application a current financial statement
which shall include: (A) A
balance sheet; (B) A profit
and loss statement of income; (C) A statement of retained earnings; and
(D) A statement of changes in
financial position. (2) The
chief executive officer for the business shall certify under
penalties of perjury that the statements as prepared accurately
reflect the financial condition of the business as of the date
named and fairly represent the results of operations for the period
named. (3) Except as
otherwise provided in this paragraph, each applicant shall have the
financial statements required in paragraph (1) of this subsection
audited by an independent certified public accountant.
Alternatively, financial statements audited or reviewed by an
independent public accountant will be accepted with the
understanding that the applicant will be subject to an additional
on-site examination by the Commissioner and to an audit by the
Commissioner. Audits and reviews by independent certified public
accountants and independent public accountants specified in this
Code section shall be made in accordance with standards established
by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants. The
accountant´s certification, assurances, opinion, comments,
and notes on such statements, if any, shall be furnished along with
the statements. Applicants who cannot immediately meet these
requirements may apply to the Commissioner for a temporary waiver
of this provision. The Commissioner may grant such waiver for a
temporary period not to exceed 180 days if the applicants can
furnish evidence of good and substantial reasons therefor. This
paragraph shall not be applicable to any applicant who maintains a
bond in the maximum amount required by subsection (a) of Code
Section 2-9-34.