the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 2-8-27
2-8-27. (a) For the purpose of providing funds to defray
the necessary expenses incurred by the Commissioner or the
commission in the formulation, issuance, administration, and
enforcement of each marketing order issued under this article, each
such marketing order shall provide for the levying and collection
of assessments in sufficient amounts to defray such expenses. Each
marketing order shall indicate the maximum rate of any such
assessment which may be collected and the proportion, if any,
payable by each producer and handler directly regulated or affected
by such marketing order. In administering such marketing order, the
commission shall adopt, from time to time, budgets to cover
necessary expenses and the assessment rate necessary to provide
sufficient funds. If the commission finds that each such budget and
assessment rate are proper and equitable and will provide
sufficient moneys to defray the necessary expenses, it may approve
such budget and rate of assessment and order that each producer and
handler so assessed shall pay to the Commissioner or the
commission, at such times and in such installments as the
commission may prescribe, an assessment, based upon the units in
which such agricultural commodity is marketed or upon any other
uniform basis which the commission determines to be reasonable and
equitable, but in amounts which (1) in the case of producers will
not exceed 2 1/2 percent of the gross dollar volume of sales of the
commodity affected by all such producers regulated by such
marketing order, or (2) in the case of processors, distributors, or
other handlers will not exceed 2 1/2 percent of the gross dollar
volume of purchases of the commodity affected by the marketing
order from producers or of the gross dollar volume of sales of the
commodity affected by the marketing order and handled by all such
processors, distributors, or other handlers regulated by such
marketing order during the marketing season or seasons during which
such marketing order is effective. (b) Each marketing order which authorizes the
carrying out of advertising and sales promotion plans shall provide
for the levying and collection of assessments in sufficient amounts
to defray the expenses of such activities. Each such marketing
order shall indicate the maximum rate of any such assessment and
the proportion, if any, payable by each producer and handler
directly regulated or affected by such marketing order. The
commission shall adopt budgets to cover such expenses and establish
the assessment rate necessary to provide sufficient funds. If the
commission finds that each such budget and assessment rate are
proper and equitable and will provide sufficient moneys to defray
such expenses, they may approve such budget and approve and levy
such assessment. Any assessments so established shall be based upon
the units in which such agricultural commodity is marketed or upon
any other uniform basis which the commission determines to be
proper and equitable. Any assessment rates established under this
subsection shall be in amounts not to exceed 4 percent of the gross
dollar volume of sales by all producers or by all processors,
distributors, or other handlers of such agricultural commodity
regulated by such marketing order during the marketing season or
seasons during which such marketing order is effective.
(c) In lieu of the assessments to
defray the costs of formulation, issuance, administration, and
enforcement of the marketing order and of advertising or sales
promotion provided for in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code
section, if the marketing order contains provisions for advertising
or sales promotion as authorized in this article, the commission
may approve and fix one assessment not exceeding 6 1/2 percent of
the gross dollar volume of sales of such commodity by all producers
or by all processors, distributors, or other handlers of such
agricultural commodity regulated by such marketing order during the
marketing season or seasons during which such marketing order is
effective. The method and manner of assessment and collection
thereof and the limitations and restrictions applicable thereupon
shall conform in all respects with subsection (b) of this Code
section, except as to the maximum amount of such assessment. In
such case, the commission shall approve the proportions of such
assessments which may be expended to defray the costs of
formulation, issuance, administration, and enforcement of the
marketing order and of such advertising or sales promotion program,
provided that the proportion of such assessments which may be
allocated in such manner to defray the cost of such administrative
activities for such marketing order shall in no case exceed the
maximum amount authorized in subsection (a) of this Code
section. (d) In the event
that any commission has reason to believe that the administration
of a marketing order will be facilitated or the attainment of the
purposes and objectives of the marketing order will be promoted
thereby, the commission is authorized to borrow money, with or
without interest, to carry out any provision of any marketing order
authorized by this article and may hypothecate anticipated
assessment collections applicable to such respective
provisions. (e) In lieu of
requiring advance deposits for defraying administrative or
advertising and sales promotion expenses until such time as
sufficient moneys are collected for such purposes from the payment
of assessments established pursuant to this Code section, the
Commissioner is authorized to receive and disburse for such
purposes contributions made by producers, processors, distributors,
or other handlers. Neither the commission nor the Commissioner
shall be held responsible for the repayment of such contributions,
provided that whenever collections from the payment of established
assessments credited to the respective marketing order accounts are
* * *