the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 2-8-21
2-8-21. (a) The Commissioner, upon the approval and
request of a commission governed by this article, is authorized to
issue, administer, and enforce the provisions of marketing orders
regulating producer marketing or the handling of agricultural
commodities within this state. (b)(1) Whenever the Commissioner has reason to
believe that the issuance of a marketing order or amendments to an
existing marketing order will tend to effectuate the declared
policy of this article with respect to any agricultural commodity,
he shall, either upon his own motion, upon the motion of any
commission, or upon the application of any producer of such
commodity or any organization of such persons, give due notice of
and an opportunity for a public hearing upon a proposed marketing
order or amendments to an existing marketing order.
(2) Notice of any hearing called for
such purpose shall be given by the Commissioner or the commission
by publishing a notice of such hearing for a period of not less
than five days in a newspaper of general circulation published in
the capital of the state and in such other newspapers as the
Commissioner may prescribe. No such public hearing shall be held
prior to five days after the last day of such period of
publication. The Commissioner or the commission shall also mail a
copy of such notice of hearing and a copy of such proposed
marketing order or proposed amendments to all producers of such
agricultural commodity whose names and addresses appear upon lists
of such persons on file in the department and who may be directly
affected by the provisions of such proposed marketing order or such
proposed amendments. Such notice of hearing shall in all respects
comply with the requirements of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the
'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' (3) The hearing shall be public and all
testimony shall be received under oath. A full and complete record
of the proceedings at such hearing shall be made and maintained on
file in the office of the Commissioner or the commission. The
hearing shall, in all respects, be conducted in accordance with
Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'
The hearing may be conducted by the commission, by a member of the
commission, or by the Commissioner, as may be designated by the
commission in each instance, but no decision shall be made based on
hearings conducted other than by the commission itself, at which a
majority of the members thereof are present, until the members of
the commission have been afforded an opportunity to review the
hearing record. Where the commission conducts hearings, its
recommendation shall be based on the findings reached after a
review of the record of the hearing. (c)(1) In order to provide the Commissioner or
the commission with accurate and reliable information with respect
to the persons who may be directly affected by any proposed
marketing order for any agricultural commodity when such
information is not then on file in the department, the Commissioner
* * *