the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 2-7-99
2-7-99. (a) Pesticide contractor´s
license. (1)
REQUIRED;
ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENT; FEE. No person shall engage in the business of
contracting for the application of any pesticide to the lands of
another within this state at any time without a pesticide
contractor´s license issued by the Commissioner for each
business location. In addition to the pesticide contractor´s
license, each business location must maintain, in full-time
employment during all periods of operation, at least one certified
commercial pesticide applicator. The Commissioner shall require an
annual fee of $15.00 for each pesticide contractor´s license
issued. (2)
APPLICATION FOR
LICENSE; FORM; CONTENT. Application for a pesticide contractor´s
license shall be made in writing to the Commissioner on a
designated form obtained from the Commissioner´s office. Each
application for a license shall contain information regarding the
applicant´s qualifications and proposed operations and shall
include the following: (A)
The full name of the person applying for the license;
(B) If the applicant is a person
other than an individual, the full name of each member of the firm
or partnership or the names of the principal officers of the
association, corporation, or group; (C) The principal business address of the
applicant in this state and elsewhere; (D) If applicable, the name and address of an
attorney in fact pursuant to the requirements of Chapter 5 of this
title, the 'Department of Agriculture Registration, License, and
Permit Act'; (E) The model,
make, horsepower, and size of any equipment used by the applicant
to apply pesticides; and (F)
Any other necessary information prescribed by the
Commissioner. (3)
ISSUANCE.If
the Commissioner finds the applicant qualified to engage in the
business of contracting for the application of pesticides
commercially, if the applicant files proof of financial
responsibility as required under Code Section 2-7-103, and if the
applicant applying for a license to contract for aerial application
of pesticides has met all of the requirements of the Federal
Aviation Administration and all aeronautic requirements of this
state for operation of equipment described in the application, the
Commissioner shall issue a pesticide contractor´s license,
with any necessary limitations; provided, however, commercial
aerial applicators of crop protection products and pesticide
contractors applying crop protection products to agricultural crops
shall not be required to file proof of financial responsibility as
required under Code Section 2-7-103. The license shall expire at
the end of the calendar year of issue, unless it is revoked or
suspended prior thereto by the Commissioner for cause.
(b) Certified pesticide
applicator licenses. (1) CERTIFIED PRIVATE
APPLICATOR´S LICENSE. (A) Required; competency. No individual shall
purchase, use, or supervise the use of any pesticide as a private
applicator unless he is licensed as a certified private applicator
or is acting under the direct supervision of an individual who is
licensed as a certified private applicator. The Commissioner shall
require the applicant to demonstrate his competency to apply
'restricted use pesticides' safely, effectively, and in such a
manner as to prevent any unreasonable adverse effects on the
environment. Such determination of competency shall be made on the
basis of standards and procedures approved by the Environmental
Protection Agency in the 'Georgia Plan for Certification of
Pesticide Applicators.' (B)
Application for license; form; content. Application for a license
shall be made in writing to the Commissioner on a designated form
obtained from the Commissioner´s office. Each application
shall contain information regarding the applicant´s
qualifications and proposed operations and shall include the
following: (i) The name of
the person applying for the license; (ii) The complete home address and mailing
address of the applicant; and (iii) Any other information pertinent to the
applicant´s operation. (C) Issuance. If the Commissioner finds the
applicant qualified to use or supervise the use of 'restricted use
pesticides' as a private pesticide applicator, he shall issue such
license, to be effective for a specified period which shall be
determined by the Commissioner by regulation. There shall be no fee
required for a certified private applicator´s license.
(2) CERTIFIED COMMERCIAL
PESTICIDE APPLICATOR´S LICENSE. (A) Required; competency. No individual shall
purchase, use, or supervise the use of any pesticide as a
commercial applicator unless he is licensed as a certified
commercial applicator or is acting under the direct supervision of
an individual who is licensed as a certified commercial applicator.
No person shall commercially apply any pesticide by aerial
equipment without a certified commercial pesticide applicator
license. The Commissioner shall require the applicant to
demonstrate his competency to apply pesticides safely, effectively,
and without any unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.
Such determination of competency shall be made on the basis of
standards and procedures approved by the Environmental Protection
Agency in the 'Georgia Plan for Certification of Pesticide
Applicators.' (B) Application
for license; form; content. Application for a license shall be made
in writing to the Commissioner on a designated form obtained from
the Commissioner´s office. Each application shall contain
information regarding the applicant´s qualifications and
proposed operations and shall include the following:
(i) The full name of the person
applying for the license; (ii) The principal business address of the
applicant in this state and elsewhere; (iii) If applicable, the name and address of an
attorney in fact pursuant to the requirements of Chapter 5 of this
title, the 'Department of Agriculture Registration, License, and
Permit Act'; and (iv) Any
* * *