the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 2-7-55
2-7-55. (a) Every pesticide which is distributed in this
state shall be registered with the Commissioner, subject to this
article. Such registration shall be renewed annually prior to
January 1, provided that registration is not required if a
pesticide is shipped from one plant or warehouse to another plant
or warehouse operated by the same person and if the pesticide is
used solely at such plant or warehouse as a constituent part to
make a pesticide which is registered under this article or if the
pesticide is distributed under the provisions of an experimental
use permit issued under Code Section 2-7-56; provided, further,
that after all pesticides have been classified for 'General Use' or
'Restricted Use' as required by Section 3 of FIFRA, the
Commissioner, by regulation, may require the registration of
products on a multiple-year basis of two, three, four, or five
years. (b) The applicant for
registration shall file a statement with the Commissioner which
shall include: (1) The name
and address of the applicant and the name and address of the person
whose name will appear on the label, if other than the
applicant´s; (2) The
name of the pesticide; (3)
Other necessary information required for completion of the
department´s application for registration form; and
(4) A complete copy of the labeling
accompanying the pesticide and a statement of all claims to be made
for it, including the directions for use and the use classification
as provided for in FIFRA. (c)
The Commissioner, when he deems it necessary in the administration
of this article, may require the submission of the complete formula
of any pesticide, including the active and inert
ingredients. (d) The
Commissioner may require a full description of the tests made and
the results thereof on which the claims are based on any pesticide
not registered pursuant to Section 3 of FIFRA or on any pesticide
on which restrictions are being considered. The Commissioner may
refuse to consider data he required of the initial registrant of a
pesticide use in support of any other application for registration
of that same use, unless such subsequent applicant has first
obtained written permission to use such data. If data from the
original registrant is considered without such permission, the
Commissioner shall promptly notify such initial registrant. In the
case of renewal of registration, a statement shall be required only
with respect to information which is different from that furnished
when the pesticide was registered or last reregistered.
(e) The Commissioner may prescribe
other necessary information by regulation. (f) The applicant desiring to register a
pesticide shall pay an annual registration fee to the Commissioner
for each pesticide registered for such applicant. The amount of
such fee shall be established by the Commissioner in an amount not
to exceed $100.00 per annum. All such registrations shall expire on
December 31 of any one year, provided that if the Commissioner
adopts a multiple-year registration period, the annual registration
fee per product shall be compounded for the number of years
included in the multiple-year registration. A registration for a
special local need pursuant to subsection (i) of this Code section
which is disapproved by the administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency shall expire on the effective date of the
administrator´s disapproval. (g) Any registration approved by the
Commissioner and in effect on December 31 or, in case a
multiple-year registration period is adopted, on the last day of
the registration period, for which a renewal application has been
made and the proper fee paid, shall continue in full force and
effect until such time as the Commissioner notifies the applicant
that the registration has been renewed or denied, in accordance
with Code Section 2-7-59. Forms for reregistration shall be mailed
to registrants at least 30 days prior to the due date.
(h) If the renewal of a pesticide
registration is not filed prior to January 1 of any one year, or by
the expiration date in the case of multiple-year registration, the
applicable registration fee shall be doubled and shall be paid by
the applicant before the registration renewal for that pesticide
shall be issued. (i) Provided
the state is certified by the administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency to register pesticides for special local need
pursuant to Section 24(c) of FIFRA, the Commissioner shall require
the information set forth under subsections (b) through (e) of this
Code section and, subject to the terms and conditions of that
certification, shall register such pesticide if he determines
that: (1) Its composition is
such as to warrant the proposed claims for it; (2) Its labeling and other material required to
be submitted comply with the requirements of this article;
(3) It will perform its intended
function without unreasonable adverse effects on the
environment; (4) When used in
accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice, it
will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the
environment; (5) The
classification for general use or restricted use is in conformity
with Section 3(d) of FIFRA; and (6) A special local need exists.
(j) The Commissioner shall not make
any lack of essentiality a criterion for denying registration of
any pesticide. Where two pesticides meet the requirements of this
Code section, one should not be registered in preference to the
other.