the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 2-7-155
2-7-155. (a) The Commissioner is authorized to certify a
cotton growers´ organization for the purpose of entering into
agreements with the department, agencies of other states, the
federal government, or any other person as may be necessary to
carry out the purposes of this article. In applying to the
Commissioner for certification, the cotton growers´
organization shall demonstrate that: (1) It is a nonprofit organization within the
meaning of Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 USC
501(a)); (2) Membership is
open to all cotton growers in this state; (3) It has only one class of members and each
member has only one vote; (4)
Its board of directors consists of six cotton growers elected by
the membership and one employee of the department;
(5) All books and records of account
and minutes of proceedings of the organization are available for
inspection or audit by the Commissioner upon request at any
reasonable time; and (6) Any
employee or agent of the organization who handles its funds is
adequately bonded. (b) If the
Commissioner finds that the growers´ organization meets the
requirements set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section, he
shall certify the organization, in writing, for the purposes of
this article only, and such certification shall not affect any
other organization of cotton growers established for other
purposes. The Commissioner is authorized to revoke such
certification if at any time the organization fails to meet the
certification requirements or the purposes of this article.
(c)(1) The certified cotton
growers´ organization: (A) Shall be a public corporation and may
contract and be contracted with, implead and be impleaded, and
complain and defend in all courts; and (B) Shall be governed by a board of directors
which shall name its chairman, vice chairman, and secretary and
determine a quorum for the transaction of its business.
(2) The certified cotton
growers´ organization is authorized to appoint advisory
boards, special committees, legal counsel, and technical and
clerical personnel to advise, aid, and assist the organization in
the performance of its duties and to fix, if necessary, any
compensation for such services. (3) The members, officers, and employees of the
cotton growers´ organization operating under this article
shall not be held individually responsible in any way whatsoever to
any grower or other person for errors in judgment, mistakes, or
other acts of omission or commission, other than their own
individual acts of dishonesty or crime. No member, officer, or
employee shall be held individually responsible for any act or
omission of any other member of such organization. The liability of
the members of the growers´ organization shall be several and
not joint, and no member shall be liable for the default of any
other member. (4) The
certified cotton growers´ organization is authorized to
borrow money or otherwise incur indebtedness and to expend the
moneys so acquired for the purpose of destroying and eradicating
the boll weevil in Georgia. Any indebtedness created pursuant to
this paragraph shall be repaid from the assessments on cotton
growers provided for in Code Section 2-7-156 or from other funds
available to the certified cotton growers´ organization and
shall not constitute a debt of the State of Georgia or any
department, agency, political subdivision, official, or employee
thereof. Funds borrowed under this paragraph may be expended by the
certified cotton growers´ organization for the purpose of
reducing the annual assessment or increasing the number of years
over which cotton growers are required to pay assessments under
this article.