the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 2-7-103
2-7-103. (a) Required.The Commissioner shall not issue a pesticide
contractor´s license until the applicant has furnished
evidence of financial responsibility with the Commissioner,
consisting either of a surety bond, a liability insurance policy,
or a cash deposit or certification thereof, protecting persons who
may suffer legal damages as a result of the operation of the
applicant, provided that such surety bond, liability insurance
policy, or cash deposit need not apply to damages or injury to
agricultural crops, plants, or land being worked upon by the
applicant. (b)
Amount; notice
of reduction or cancellation by surety or insurer.
The amount of surety bond, liability
insurance, or cash deposit provided for in this Code section shall
be set by regulation. Such surety bond, liability insurance, or
cash deposit shall be maintained at not less than the minimum set
by regulation at all times during the license period. The
Commissioner shall be notified ten days prior to any reduction made
at the request of the applicant or any cancellation of such surety
bond or liability insurance by the surety or insurer. The total and
aggregate liability of the surety and insurer for all claims shall
be limited to the face of the bond or liability insurance policy or
cash deposit. The Commissioner may accept a liability insurance
policy, surety bond, or cash deposit in the proper sum, which has a
deductible clause in an amount not exceeding $1,000.00 for aerial
contractors and $500.00 for all other contractors, for the total
amount of liability insurance, surety bond, or cash deposit
required, provided that if the applicant has not satisfied the
requirement of the deductible amount in any prior legal claim, such
deductible clause shall not be accepted by the Commissioner, unless
such applicant furnishes the Commissioner with a surety bond,
liability insurance, or cash deposit which shall satisfy the amount
of the deductible as to all claims that may arise in his
application of pesticides. In the event that any contractor has an
unpaid and outstanding judgment against him as a result of damages
caused to a second party by the misuse of pesticides, he must
provide a bond in an amount acceptable to the Commissioner before
he can be licensed or relicensed. (c) Personal liability for
damage. Nothing in this
article shall be construed to relieve any person from liability for
any damage to the person or lands of another caused by the use of
pesticides, even though such use conforms to the rules and
regulations of the Commissioner.