the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 2-7-102
2-7-102. (a) Any licensed or unlicensed person shall be
subject to prosecution or civil injunctive action for committing
any of the following acts, each of which is declared unlawful; and
additionally, if an applicant or the holder of any license, permit,
or certification is found by the Commissioner to have committed any
of the following acts, or is subject to a final order imposing a
civil penalty pursuant to Section 14 of FIFRA, the Commissioner may
suspend any such license, permit, or certification, pending
inquiry, for not longer than ten days, and, after opportunity for a
hearing, may deny, suspend, or revoke such license, permit, or
certification, or modify any provision thereof: (1) Made false or fraudulent claims through any
media misrepresenting the effect of pesticides or methods to be
utilized; (2) Made a
pesticide recommendation or use inconsistent with the labeling, the
Environmental Protection Agency or Georgia state registration for
that pesticide, or in violation of the Environmental Protection
Agency or Georgia state restrictions on the use of that
pesticide; (3) Applied known
ineffective or improper pesticides; (4) Operated faulty or unsafe equipment;
(5) Operated in a faulty, careless,
or negligent manner; (6)
Neglected or, after notice, refused to comply with this article or
the rules adopted hereunder; (7) Refused or neglected to keep and maintain
the records required by this article or to make reports when and as
required; (8) Made false or
fraudulent records, invoices, or reports; (9) Contracted to apply any pesticide to the
lands of another without a licensed commercial pesticide applicator
in full-time employment; (10)
Used fraud or misrepresentation in making an application for or
renewal of a license, permit, or certification; (11) Refused or neglected to comply with any
limitations or restrictions on or in a duly issued license, permit,
or certification; (12) Aided
or abetted a licensed or an unlicensed person to evade the
provisions of this article, conspired with such a licensed or an
unlicensed person to evade the provisions of this article, or
allowed one´s license, permit, or certification to be used by
another person; (13) Made
false or misleading statements, during or after an inspection,
concerning any infestation or infection of pests found on
land; (14) Impersonated any
federal, state, county, or city inspector or official; or
(15) Acted in the capacity of, or
advertised as, a pesticide contractor or applicator without the
required license issued by the Commissioner. (b) The Commissioner may suspend any pesticide
contractor´s license or any certified commercial pesticide
applicator´s license, pending inquiry, for not longer than
ten days and, after opportunity for a hearing, may deny, suspend,
or revoke such license for a period not to exceed five years upon a
finding by the Commissioner that: (1) The applicant for or holder of such a
license has been convicted of or has pleaded guilty to a violation
of Code Section 16-13-31; (2)
The conviction occurred or the plea was entered on or after January
1, 1984; (3) The conviction
occurred or the plea was entered within the immediately preceding
five years; and (4) An
aircraft was used in the commission of such violation.
(c) The Commissioner may suspend any
pesticide contractor´s license or certified commercial
pesticide applicator´s license or refuse to grant or renew
either license upon notice to the Commissioner by either a court of
competent jurisdiction or the child support agency within the
Department of Human Resources that: (1) The applicant for or holder of either such
license is not in compliance with an order for child support as
defined in Code Section 19-6-28.1 or 19-11-9.3; and
(2) The hearings and appeals
procedures provided in Code Section 19-6-28.1 or 19-11-9.3, where
applicable, shall be the only such procedures required under this
article. (d) The Commissioner
shall suspend any pesticide contractor´s license or certified
commercial pesticide applicator´s license or refuse to grant
or renew either license upon notice to the Commissioner by the
Georgia Higher Education Assistance Corporation that:
(1) The applicant for or holder of
either such license is a borrower in default who is not in
satisfactory repayment status as defined in Code Section 20-3-295;
and (2) The hearings and
appeals procedures provided in Code Section 20-3-295, where
applicable, shall be the only such procedures required under this
article.