the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 2-6-23
2-6-23. (a) There is established, to serve as an agency
of the state and to perform the functions conferred upon it in this
article, the State Soil and Water Conservation Commission.
(b) Five district soil and water
conservation supervisors, who shall be appointed by the Governor as
provided in this Code section, shall serve as members of the
commission. Commencing with appointments for the year 1977, the
Governor shall appoint to the commission one supervisor from each
of the five Georgia Association of Conservation District
Supervisors´ groups. Such initial appointments were for terms
of office of one, two, three, four, and five years, respectively.
Thereafter, successors shall be appointed for terms of office of
five years and until their successors are duly appointed.
(c) The following persons shall
serve ex officio in an advisory capacity to the State Soil and
Water Conservation Commission: (1) The director of the Cooperative Extension
Service; (2) The commissioner
of natural resources; (3) The
director of experiment stations of the College of Agricultural and
Environmental Sciences of the University of Georgia;
(4) The executive director of the
Agricultural Stabilization Conservation Service;
(5) The Georgia state director of
the Farmer´s Home Administration; (6) The director of the Southern Piedmont
Conservation Research Center; (7) The president of the Georgia Association of
Conservation District Supervisors; (8) The director of the State Forestry
Commission; (9) The Georgia
supervisor of national forests of the U.S. Forestry Service;
(10) The state conservationist of
the U.S. Soil Conservation Service; (11) The dean of the College of Agricultural and
Environmental Sciences of the University of Georgia;
(12) The state supervisor of
agricultural education in this state; (13) The Commissioner of Agriculture; and
(14) Such other representatives of
state or federal agencies as the commission deems desirable.
(d) The commission shall adopt a
seal, which shall be judicially noticed. It may perform such acts,
hold such public hearings, and promulgate such rules and
regulations as may be necessary for the execution of its functions
under this article.