the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 2-21-4
2-21-4. (a) No person may use the words 'certified
organic by' in the identification, advertising, promotion,
packaging, or labeling of a food or feed ingredient, article,
commodity, or product unless that ingredient, article, commodity,
or product complies with the requirements of Code Section 2-21-3
and unless the producer, distributor, or processor has a
certification in good standing from the department.
(b) No person who produces,
processes, distributes, or handles an advertised, promoted,
identified, tagged, stamped, packaged, or labeled organic food or
feed ingredient, article, commodity, or product may substitute or
commingle any ingredient, article, commodity, or product which does
not comply with Code Section 2-21-3. (c) Any fresh, wholesale or retail organic food
or feed ingredient, article, commodity, or product shall be tagged,
stamped, labeled, crated, bagged, packaged, or be in any other
standardized form which complies with state and federal regulations
pertaining to inspection, identity, contents, weight, measure, and
grade. (d) Any food or feed
ingredient, article, commodity, or product labeled as organic must
be certified by the department or a department approved certifying
entity as meeting the requirements of this chapter prior to being
sold in the State of Georgia after July 1, 2000.
(e) On and after January 1, 2003, no
person shall produce, process, distribute, or handle in this state
any advertised, promoted, identified, tagged, stamped, packaged, or
labeled organic food or feed ingredient, article, commodity, or
product unless such person has first registered with the
department; provided, however, that retail food sales
establishments licensed under Article 2 of this chapter that do not
process or repackage certified organic commodities shall be exempt
from registration provisions set forth in this chapter. On and
after January 1, 2003, no organization, business, firm, or
individual shall act as a certifying entity in this state unless
such organization, business, firm, or individual has first
registered with the department. The Commissioner shall establish by
regulation registration standards for producers, processors,
distributors, handlers, and certifying entities not inconsistent
with this chapter. Registration shall be made upon forms prescribed
and furnished by the department. Registrations shall expire on the
last day of December of the year for which they are issued. The
Commissioner shall establish by rule a registration fee for
certifying entities in an amount of not less than $25.00 nor more
than $500.00 per annum and may establish classes of certifying
entities with different registration fees for each class.