the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 2-2-9.1
2-2-9.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term
'aggrieved or adversely affected' means that the challenged action
has caused or will cause the person injury in fact, and the injury
is to an interest within the zone of interests to be protected or
regulated by the statute that the Commissioner is empowered to
administer and enforce. (b)
The Commissioner shall issue all orders and perform actions to
include impoundments; quarantine; the issuance, suspension, denial,
or revocation of registrations, licenses, or permits; or approval
or denial of applications for registrations, licenses, or permits
provided for in such federal and state laws as are to be enforced
by the Department of Agriculture. (c) Any administrative order issued by the
Commissioner shall specify the alleged violation, prescribe a
reasonable time for some type of action to be accomplished, and
provide notice of the right to a hearing. Any order issued pursuant
to this Code section shall become final unless the aggrieved or
adversely affected registrant, licensee, permittee, applicant,
equine owner, livestock owner, dog or cat owner, exotic and pet
bird owner, or farmer of crops or livestock, chickens, or other
animals timely requests a hearing in writing as provided by this
Code section. (d) Any
registrant, licensee, permittee, applicant, equine owner, livestock
owner, dog or cat owner, exotic and pet bird owner, or farmer of
crops or livestock, chickens, or other animals aggrieved or
adversely affected by any order or action of the Commissioner to
include the issuance, suspension, denial, or revocation of a
registration, license, permit, or application; impoundment;
quarantine; or stop sale, stop use, or stop removal order; upon
petition within 30 days after the issuance of such order or the
taking of such action, shall have a right to a hearing before a
hearing officer appointed or designated for such purpose by the
Commissioner. The decision of the hearing officer shall constitute
an initial decision of the Department of Agriculture, and any party
to the hearing, including the Commissioner, shall have the right to
final agency review before the Commissioner in accordance with
Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,'
and the provisions of this chapter. (e) Where a statute for which the Commissioner
has responsibility for administration or enforcement or a provision
of Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 50 provides for different
administrative procedures in providing for a notice and opportunity
to be heard other than those specified in this Code section, the
Commissioner may elect which procedure to be used on a case-by-case
basis. (f) In the event the
Commissioner asserts in response to the petition before the hearing
officer that the petitioner is not aggrieved or adversely affected,
the hearing officer shall take evidence and hear arguments on such
issue and thereafter make a ruling on such issue before continuing
with the hearing. The burden of going forward with evidence on such
issue shall rest with the petitioner. The decision of the hearing
officer shall constitute the initial decision of the Commissioner;
and any party to the hearing, including the Commissioner, shall
have the right for final agency review before the Commissioner in
accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50. (g) Prior to notice, hearing, or determination,
the Commissioner is authorized to impose civil penalties in
settlement of contested cases through administrative consent
orders. The Commissioner is authorized to impose through
administrative consent orders civil penalties of up to and
including $1,000.00 per violation, except as otherwise authorized
by law. (h)(1) The
Commissioner may seek civil penalties for the violation of those
laws to be enforced by the Department of Agriculture; and where the
imposition of such penalties is provided for therein, the
Commissioner upon written request may cause a hearing to be
conducted before a hearing officer appointed or designated by the
Commissioner for the purpose of determining whether such civil
penalties should be imposed in accordance with the applicable
law. (2) The decision of the
hearing officer shall constitute the initial decision of the
Commissioner; and any party to the hearing, including the
Commissioner, shall have the right of final agency review before
the Commissioner in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50.
(3) In rendering a decision on a
requested civil penalty, the hearing officer shall consider all
relevant factors including, but not limited to, the
following: (A) The amount of
civil penalty necessary to ensure immediate and continued
compliance and the extent to which the violator may have profited
by failing or delaying to comply; (B) The conduct of the person incurring the
civil penalty in promptly taking all feasible steps or procedures
necessary or appropriate to comply with or to correct the violation
or failure to comply; (C) Any
prior violations of, or failures by, such person to comply with
statutes, rules, regulations, or orders administered, adopted, or
issued by the Commissioner; (D) The character and degree of injury to or
interference with public health or safety which is caused or
threatened to be caused by such violation or failure to
comply; (E) The character and
degree of injury to or interference with reasonable use of property
which is caused or threatened to be caused by such violation or
failure to comply; and (F)
The character and degree of intent with which the conduct of the
person incurring the civil penalty was carried out.
(i)(1) Once the hearing officer
issues an initial decision, that decision may be appealed by any
party to the Commissioner for final agency review. The party
requesting final agency review shall have 30 days from notice of
the initial decision to file an application for final agency
review. If the initial decision is not appealed within 30 days by
* * *