the Georgia Code
2-2-9.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term
'aggrieved or adversely affected' means that the challenged action
has caused or will cause the person injury in fact, and the injury
is to an interest within the zone of interests to be protected or
regulated by the statute that the Commissioner is empowered to
administer and enforce. (b)
The Commissioner shall issue all orders and perform actions to
include impoundments; quarantine; the issuance, suspension, denial,
or revocation of registrations, licenses, or permits; or approval
or denial of applications for registrations, licenses, or permits
provided for in such federal and state laws as are to be enforced
by the Department of Agriculture. (c) Any administrative order issued by the
Commissioner shall specify the alleged violation, prescribe a
reasonable time for some type of action to be accomplished, and
provide notice of the right to a hearing. Any order issued pursuant
to this Code section shall become final unless the aggrieved or
adversely affected registrant, licensee, permittee, applicant,
equine owner, livestock owner, dog or cat owner, exotic and pet
bird owner, or farmer of crops or livestock, chickens, or other
animals timely requests a hearing in writing as provided by this
Code section. (d) Any
registrant, licensee, permittee, applicant, equine owner, livestock
owner, dog or cat owner, exotic and pet bird owner, or farmer of
crops or livestock, chickens, or other animals aggrieved or
adversely affected by any order or action of the Commissioner to
include the issuance, suspension, denial, or revocation of a
registration, license, permit, or application; impoundment;
quarantine; or stop sale, stop use, or stop removal order; upon
petition within 30 days after the issuance of such order or the
taking of such action, shall have a right to a hearing before a
hearing officer appointed or designated for such purpose by the
Commissioner. The decision of the hearing officer shall constitute
an initial decision of the Department of Agriculture, and any party
to the hearing, including the Commissioner, shall have the right to
final agency review before the Commissioner in accordance with
Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,'
and the provisions of this chapter. (e) Where a statute for which the Commissioner
has responsibility for administration or enforcement or a provision
of Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 50 provides for different
administrative procedures in providing for a notice and opportunity
to be heard other than those specified in this Code section, the
Commissioner may elect which procedure to be used on a case-by-case
basis. (f) In the event the
Commissioner asserts in response to the petition before the hearing
officer that the petitioner is not aggrieved or adversely affected,
the hearing officer shall take evidence and hear arguments on such
issue and thereafter make a ruling on such issue before continuing
with the hearing. The burden of going forward with evidence on such
issue shall rest with the petitioner. The decision of the hearing
officer shall constitute the initial decision of the Commissioner;
and any party to the hearing, including the Commissioner, shall
have the right for final agency review before the Commissioner in
accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50. (g) Prior to notice, hearing, or determination,
the Commissioner is authorized to impose civil penalties in
settlement of contested cases through administrative consent
orders. The Commissioner is authorized to impose through
administrative consent orders civil penalties of up to and
including $1,000.00 per violation, except as otherwise authorized
* * *