the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 2-2-11
2-2-11. Whenever the Constitution or laws of the United
States or the State of Georgia require the issuance of a warrant to
make an inspection under any law administered by the Commissioner
of Agriculture or the Department of Agriculture, the procedure set
forth in paragraphs (1) through (7) of this Code section shall be
employed. (1) The
Commissioner or any person authorized to make inspections for the
Commissioner shall make application for an inspection warrant to a
person who is a judicial officer within the meaning of Code Section
17-5-21. (2) An inspection
warrant shall be issued only upon cause and when supported by an
affidavit particularly describing the place, dwelling, structure,
premises, or vehicle to be inspected and the purpose for which the
inspection is to be made. In addition, the affidavit shall contain
either a statement that consent to inspect has been sought and
refused or facts or circumstances reasonably justifying the failure
to seek such consent. Cause shall be deemed to exist if either
reasonable legislative or administrative standards for conducting a
routine or area inspection are satisfied with respect to the
particular place, dwelling, structure, premises, or vehicle, or
there is reason to believe that a condition of nonconformity exists
with respect to the particular place, dwelling, structure,
premises, or vehicle. (3) An
inspection warrant shall be effective for the time specified
therein, but not for a period of more than 14 days, unless extended
or renewed by the judicial officer who signed and issued the
original warrant, upon satisfying himself that such extension or
renewal is in the public interest. Such inspection warrant must be
executed and returned to the judicial officer by whom it was issued
within the time specified in the warrant or within the extended or
renewed time. After the expiration of such time, the warrant,
unless executed, is void. (4)
An inspection pursuant to an inspection warrant shall be made
between 8:00 A.M. and 6:00 P.M. of any day or at any time during
operating or regular business hours. An inspection should not be
performed in the absence of an owner or occupant of the particular
place, dwelling, structure, premises, or vehicle unless
specifically authorized by the judicial officer upon a showing that
such authority is reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of
the regulation being enforced. An inspection pursuant to a warrant
shall not be made by means of forcible entry, except that the
judicial officer may expressly authorize a forcible entry where
facts are shown which are sufficient to create a reasonable
suspicion of a violation of this title or any other law
administered by the Commissioner or the department, which, if such
violation existed, would be an immediate threat to health or
safety, or where facts are shown establishing that reasonable
attempts to serve a previous warrant have been unsuccessful. Where
prior consent has been sought and refused and a warrant has been
issued, the warrant may be executed without further notice to the
owner or occupant of the particular place, dwelling, structure,
premises, or vehicle to be inspected. (5) It shall be unlawful for any person to
refuse to allow an inspection pursuant to an inspection warrant
issued as provided in this Code section. Any person violating this
paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (6) Under this Code section, an inspection
warrant is an order, in writing, signed by a judicial officer,
directed to the Commissioner or any person authorized to make
inspections for the Commissioner, and commanding him or her to
conduct any inspection required or authorized by this title or any
other law administered by the Commissioner or the department or
regulations promulgated pursuant to this title or any other law
administered by the Commissioner or the department.
(7) Nothing in this Code section
shall be construed to require an inspection warrant when a
warrantless inspection is authorized by law or a permit issued
under this title or any other law administered by the Commissioner
or the department.