the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 2-13-10
2-13-10. A commercial feed shall be deemed to be
adulterated: (1) If it bears
or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render
it injurious to health, provided that, if the substance is not an
added substance, such commercial feed shall not be considered
adulterated under this paragraph if the quantity of such substance
in such commercial feed does not ordinarily render it injurious to
health; (2) If it bears or
contains any added poisonous, added deleterious, or added
nonnutritive substance which is unsafe within the meaning of
Section 406 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, other than
one which is: (A) A pesticide
chemical in or on a raw agricultural commodity; or
(B) A food additive;
(3) If it is, bears, or contains any
food additive which is unsafe within the meaning of Section 409 of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; (4) If it is a raw agricultural commodity and it
bears or contains a pesticide chemical which is unsafe within the
meaning of Section 408(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
Act, provided that where a pesticide chemical has been used in or
on a raw agricultural commodity in conformity with an exemption
granted or a tolerance prescribed under Section 408 of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and such raw agricultural commodity
has been subjected to processing, such as canning, cooking,
freezing, dehydrating, or milling, the residue of such pesticide
chemical remaining in or on such processed feed shall not be deemed
unsafe if such residue in or on the raw agricultural commodity has
been removed to the extent possible in good manufacturing practice
and the concentration of such residue in the processed feed is not
greater than the tolerance prescribed for the raw agricultural
commodity, unless the feeding of such processed feed will result or
is likely to result in a pesticide residue in the edible product of
the animal which is unsafe within the meaning of Section 408(a) of
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; (5) If it is, bears, or contains any color
additive which is unsafe within the meaning of Section 706 of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; (6) If any valuable constituent has been in
whole or in part omitted or abstracted therefrom or replaced by any
less valuable substance; (7)
If its composition or quality falls below or differs from that
which it is purported or is represented to possess by its
labeling; (8) If it contains
a drug and the methods used in or the facilities or controls used
for its manufacture, processing, or packaging do not conform to
current good manufacturing practice regulations promulgated by the
Commissioner to assure that the drug meets the requirements of this
chapter as to safety and has the identity and strength and meets
the quality and purity characteristics which it purports or is
represented to possess. In promulgating such regulations, the
Commissioner shall adopt the current good manufacturing practice
regulations for Type A medicated articles and Type B and Type C
medicated feeds established under authority of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act, unless he determines that they are not
appropriate to the conditions which exist in this state;
(9) If it contains viable or
poisonous weed seeds in amounts exceeding the limits which the
Commissioner shall establish by rule or regulation; or
(10) If it is, or it bears or
contains any new animal drug which is, unsafe within the meaning of
Section 512 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.