the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 2-12-2
2-12-2. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Brand' means a term, design, or
trademark used in connection with one or several grades of
fertilizer. (2) 'Bulk
* * *
Commissioner annually and may be established without a hearing
except where objections are filed thereto. In the event written
objections are filed within 20 days after establishment of such
values, those objecting shall be afforded a hearing in accordance
with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure
Act,' and the effective date of such values shall be postponed
pending the outcome of such hearing. The values as established by
the Commissioner shall be used in computing the dollar rates of
penalties as provided in this article. The commercial value as
established in accordance with this article is provided as a guide
in determining the actual value of the product and shall not in any
manner attempt to fix, regulate, or control the sales price of
fertilizer or fertilizer materials. 'Guaranteed commercial value'
means the value of a ton of fertilizer calculated by multiplying
the established commercial values of the primary plant nutrients by
the primary plant nutrient guarantees. 'Found commercial value'
means the value of a ton of fertilizer calculated by multiplying
the established commercial values of the primary plant nutrients by
the percentages of primary plant nutrients found by laboratory
analysis. (4) 'Custom-mixed
specialty fertilizer' means a specialty fertilizer blended
according to the specifications that are furnished to a licensee by
or for a consumer prior to manufacturing. (5) 'Deficiency' means the amount of nutrient,
found by analysis, less than that guaranteed, which may result from
a lack of nutrient ingredients or from lack of uniformity.
(6) 'Distribute' means to offer for
sale, sell, exchange, barter, or otherwise supply or make available
fertilizer in this state. (7)
'Distributor' means any person who distributes. (8) 'Fertilizer' means any substance containing
one or more recognized plant nutrients which is used for its plant
nutrient content and which is designed for use or claimed to have
value in promoting plant growth, except unmanipulated animal and
vegetable manures, marl, lime, limestone, wood ashes, boiler ashes
produced by the pulp and paper industry, and other products
exempted by regulation by the Commissioner. (9) 'Fertilizer material' means a fertilizer
which either: (A) Contains
important quantities of no more than one of the primary plant
nutrients: nitrogen (N), phosphate (P2O5), and potash (K2O); (B)
Has 85 percent or more of its plant nutrient content present in the
form of a single chemical compound; or (C) Is derived from a plant or animal residue or
by-product or natural material deposit which has been processed in
such a way that its content of plant nutrients has not been
materially changed except by purification and concentration.
(10) 'Grade' means the percentage of
total nitrogen (N), available phosphate (P2O5), and soluble potash (K2O) stated in whole numbers in the same terms,
order, and percentages as in the guaranteed analysis; provided,
however, that specialty fertilizers, fertilizer materials, bone
meal, manures, and similar materials may be guaranteed in
fractional units of less than 1 percent of total nitrogen (N),
available phosphate (P2O5), and soluble potash (K2O). (11)
'Guaranteed analysis' means the minimum percentage of plant
nutrients claimed in the following order and form:
(A) Total nitrogen (N) ____Percent
(%) Available phosphate
(P2O5) ____Percent (%) Soluble potash (K2O) ____Percent (%) (B) For unacidulated mineral phosphatic material
and basic slag, bone, tankage, and other organic phosphatic
materials, the total phosphate or degree of fineness, or both, may
also be guaranteed; and (C)
Guarantees for plant nutrients other than total nitrogen (N),
available phosphate (P2O5), and soluble potash (K20) are permitted or may be required by
regulation by the Commissioner. The guarantees for such other
nutrients shall be expressed in the form of the element, or in
other forms as the Commissioner may require by regulation. The
source (oxides, salts, chelates, etc.) of such other nutrients may
be required by regulation to be stated on the application for
registration and may be included on the label. Other beneficial
substances or compounds, determinable by laboratory methods, also
may be guaranteed by permission of the Commissioner. When any plant
nutrients or other substances or compounds are guaranteed, they
shall be subject to inspection and analysis in accord with the
methods and regulations prescribed by the Commissioner.
(12) 'Industrial by-product' means
any industrial waste or by-product which contains plant
nutrients. (13)
'Investigational allowance' means an allowance for variations
inherent in the taking, preparation, and analysis of an official
sample of fertilizer. (14)
'Label' means the display of all written, printed, or graphic
matter, upon the immediate container, or a statement accompanying a
fertilizer. (15) 'Labeling'
means all written, printed, or graphic matter, upon or accompanying
any fertilizer or advertisements, brochures, posters, and
television and radio announcements used in promoting the sale of
such fertilizer. (16)
'Licensee' means the person who receives a license to distribute
fertilizer under the provisions of this article.
(17) 'Lot' means that amount of
fertilizer on hand and actually covered by the official sample at
the time and place of sampling. In determining plant nutrient
deficiencies and penalties under this article, the term 'lot' means
that amount of fertilizer included in a single delivery. The amount
of fertilizer in such delivery shall be deemed deficient and
subject to the penalties provided by law, provided that at least 20
percent of such delivery is on hand at the time the official sample
is drawn. (18) 'Mixed
fertilizer' means a fertilizer containing any combination or
* * *