the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 2-11-22
2-11-22. (a) Labeling required.
Each bag, container, package, or
bulk of seeds which is sold, offered for sale, exposed for sale, or
transported within this state for planting purposes shall bear
thereon or have attached thereto in a conspicuous place a plainly
written or printed label or tag in the English language, giving the
information specified in subsections (b) through (j) of this Code
section, which statement shall not be modified or denied in the
labeling or on another label attached to the container. The labeler
is responsible to assure that the required labeling is applied to
each container or, in the case of bulk seed, that required labeling
is shown on the invoice. All invoices and records pertaining to the
shipment or sale of seed must show each lot number.
(b) Treated seeds.
For all treated seeds, as defined in
this article, for which a separate label may be used, the following
information shall be given: (1) A word or statement that the seed has been
treated; (2) The commonly
accepted, coined, chemical, or abbreviated chemical (generic) name
of the applied substance and the rate of application;
(3) If the level of treatment
exceeds the established tolerance or is not subject to an exemption
to a tolerance, a caution statement, such as 'Do not use for food
or feed or oil purposes.' The caution for mercurials and similarly
toxic substances shall be a poison statement or symbol and the
label shall carry the words 'poison treated'; and
(4) If the seed is treated with an
inoculant, the label must state the inoculant manufacturer´s
lot number and expiration date as listed on the inoculant´s
original package. (c)
Agricultural
seed. For agricultural seed
the following information shall be given except for grass seed
mixtures as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section; and
for hybrids that contain less than 95 percent hybrid seed as
provided in subsection (j) of this Code section:
(1) The commonly accepted name of
kind and variety of each agricultural seed component in excess of 5
percent of the whole and the percentage by weight of each in the
order of its predominance. Where more than one component is
required to be named, the word 'mixture' or the word 'mixed' shall
be shown conspicuously on the label, provided that the Commissioner
may, through the promulgation of regulations, allow certain kinds
of seed to be labeled 'mixed' without showing the percentage of
each variety present; (2) The
net weight; (3) The lot
number or other lot identification; (4) The origin (state or foreign
country); (5) The percentage
by weight of all weed seeds; (6) The name and rate of occurrence per pound of
each kind of restricted noxious weed seed present;
(7) The percentage by weight of crop
seeds other than those required to be named on the label;
(8) The percentage by weight of
inert matter; (9) For each
named agricultural seed: (A)
The percentage of germination, exclusive of hard seed or dormant
seed; (B) The percentage of
hard seed or dormant seed, if present; and (C) The calendar month and year the test was
completed to determine such percentage; following the information given pursuant to
subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph, the 'total germination
and hard seed' or 'total germination and dormant seed' may be
stated as such, if desired; and (10) The name and address of the person who
labeled the seed or who sells, offers, or exposes the seed for sale
within this state. (d) For
seed mixtures for lawn or turf purposes or both lawn and turf
purposes the following information shall be given:
(1) The word 'mixed' or 'mixture'
shall be stated with the name of the mixture; (2) The headings 'pure seed' and 'germination'
or 'germ' shall be used in the proper places; (3) The net weight; (4) The lot number or other lot
identification; (5) Commonly
accepted name of kind, variety, and origin of each agricultural
seed component in excess of 5 percent of the whole and the
percentage by weight of pure seed in order of its predominance and
in columnar form; (6)
Percentage by weight of agricultural seed other than those required
to be named on the label (which shall be designated as 'crop
seed'); (7) The percentage by
weight of inert matter; (8)
Percentage by weight of all weed seeds; (9) Noxious weeds that are required to be
labeled will be listed under the heading 'noxious weed
seeds'; (10) For each
agricultural seed named under paragraph (5) of this
subsection; (A) Percentage of
germination, exclusive of dormant seed; (B) Percentage of dormant seed, if present;
and (C) The calendar month
and year the test was completed to determine such percentages. The
test date for each component may be labeled or, if each component
does not show a test date, the oldest test date shall be used for
the mixture; and (11) Name
and address of the person who labeled said seed or who sells,
offers, or exposes said seed for sale within the state.
(e) For agricultural seeds that are
coated or pelleted: (1)
Percentage by weight of pure seed with coating or pelleting
material removed; (2)
Percentage by weight of coating or pelleting material;
(3) Percentage by weight of inert
material exclusive of coating or pelleting material;
(4) Percentage of germination is to
be determined on 400 pellets with or without seeds;
(5) In addition to the provisions of
paragraphs (1) through (4) of this subsection, labeling of coated
or pelleted seed shall comply with the requirements of this Code
section for the specific seed kind. (f) For vegetable seeds in containers of one
pound or less or preplanted containers, mats, tapes, or other
planting devices, the following information shall be given:
(1) The name of kind and variety of
seed; (2) The lot number or
other lot identification; (3)
The year for which the seed was packed for sale as 'Packed for
__________' or the percent germination and the calendar month and
year the test was completed to determine such percentage;
* * *