2006 Georgia Code - 19-11-27
19-11-27. (a) Whenever a support obligor who is required to maintain accident and sickness insurance fails to provide such coverage as ordered, or allows such coverage to lapse, the department, the Department of Community Health, or the other party may compel the obligor to obtain insurance coverage as provided in this Code section. The remedies provided in this Code section shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any other remedies available to the department, the Department of Community Health, or the other party. (b) The National Medical Support Notice as prescribed under 42 U.S.C. Section 666(a)(19) shall be issued, when appropriate, by the IV-D agency to notify employers and health insurers of an order entered or being enforced by the IV-D agency pursuant to Code Section 19-11-8 and to enforce the accident and sickness coverage provisions of such order. The IV-D agency is not required to issue the National Medical Support Notice in cases where the court or administrative order stipulates alternative accident and sickness coverage that is not employer based. (c) Upon failure of a support obligor to obtain accident and sickness insurance coverage as ordered, or upon the lapse of coverage required to be provided, the department, the Department of Community Health, or the other party may issue and send a notice of enrollment or National Medical Support Notice by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the person or entity providing access to such coverage on behalf of the obligor. The notice shall include a certified copy of the latest order requiring health insurance coverage and the return address of the sender. (d) In all IV-D cases, the IV-D agency shall notify the obligor in writing that the National Medical Support Notice has been sent to the obligoŕs employer or union, and the written notification shall include the obligoŕs rights and duties under the National Medical Support Notice. The obligor has the right to contest the withholding required by the National Medical Support Notice based on a mistake of fact. To contest, the obligor must file a written notice of contest with the IV-D agency within 15 business days from the date of the National Medical Support Notice. Filing with the IV-D agency shall be deemed complete when the notice is received by the person designated by the IV-D agency in the written notification. Upon the timely filing of a notice of contest, the IV-D agency shall, within five business days, schedule an informal conference with the obligor to discuss the obligoŕs factual dispute. If the informal conference resolves the dispute to the obligoŕs satisfaction, or if the obligor fails to attend the informal conference, the notice of contest shall be deemed withdrawn. If the informal conference does not resolve the dispute, the obligor has the right to request an administrative hearing before an administrative law judge pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' within five business days after being notified of the results of the review by the IV-D agency. However, neither a request for informal review nor the filing of a notice of contest for an administrative hearing by the obligor shall delay the withholding of premium payments by the union, employer, or health plan administrator. The union, employer, or health plan administrator must implement the withholding as directed by the National Medical Support Notice unless notified by the IV-D agency, court, or the Office of Administrative Hearings that the National Medical Support Notice is terminated. (e) Any person or entity providing access to accident and sickness insurance coverage on behalf of the obligor pursuant to a notice of enrollment or National Medical Support Notice shall withhold from the obligoŕs income the amount necessary to pay the premium for the insurance coverage, provided that the amount deducted does not exceed the limitations of Section 303(b) of the federal Consumer Credit Protection Act, as amended. (f) The department is authorized to adopt rules and regulations to implement the child support enforcement provisions of this Code section that affect IV-D cases. (g) Upon receipt of a notice of enrollment or National Medical Support Notice: (1) The employer and plan administrator shall comply with the provisions in the notice; (2) The employer and plan administrator shall treat the notice as an application for health coverage for the dependent by the person or entity sending the notice to the extent such application is required by the plan; (3) If the obligor named in the notice is not an employee of the employer or if a health benefit plan is not offered or available to the employee, the employer shall notify the person or entity sending the notice, as provided in the notice, within 20 business days after the date of the notice; (4) If a health benefit plan is offered or available to the employee, the employer shall send the plan administratoŕs portion of the notice to each appropriate plan administrator within 20 business days after the date of the notice; (5) Upon notification from the plan administrator that the dependent is enrolled, the employer shall either withhold and transfer the premiums to the plan or notify the person or entity sending the notice that enrollment cannot be completed because of prioritization or limits on withholding as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section or as provided in the notice; (6) Upon notification from the plan administrator that the obligor is subject to a waiting period that expires more than 90 days from the date of receipt of the notice by the plan administrator, or whose duration is determined by a measure other than the passage of time, the employer shall notify the plan administrator when the obligor is eligible to enroll in the plan and that this notice requires enrollment of the dependent named in the notice in the plan; (7) The
* * *