2006 Georgia Code - 19-11-12
19-11-12. (a) The IV-D agency shall determine the ability of the noncustodial parent to support his or her child or children in accordance with the guidelines prescribed in Code Section 19-6-15. (b)(1) The IV-D agency shall periodically give notice to the obligor and obligee who are subject to a IV-D court order for child support, as defined in paragraph (1) of Code Se
* * *
guidelines as provided by paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of this Code section. (3) If the request for the review occurs at least 36 months after the last issuance or last review, the requesting party shall not be required to demonstrate a substantial change in circumstances, the need for additional support, or that the needs of the child have decreased. The sole basis for a recommendation for a change in the award of support under this paragraph shall be a significant inconsistency between the existing child support order and the amount of child support which would result from the application of Code Section 19-6-15. (d)(1) The IV-D agency shall notify the obligor and obligee at least 30 days before the commencement of a review of a child support order. (2) The IV-D agency shall review and, if there is a significant inconsistency between the amount of the existing child support order and the amount of child support which would result from the application of Code Section 19-6-15, the agency shall make a recommendation for an increase or decrease in the amount of an existing order for support. The IV-D agency shall not be deemed to be representing either the obligee or obligor in a proceeding under this Code section. (3) Upon completion of a review, the IV-D agency shall send notice by first-class mail to the obligor and obligee at their last known addresses of a proposed adjustment or a determination that there should be no change in the child support award amount. Each party shall have 30 days from the date of the notice to object in writing to the IV-D agencýs proposed adjustment or determination of no change. (4)(A) In the case of an administrative order, the agency shall request the administrative law judge to increase or decrease the amount in the existing order in accordance with the agency recommendation. If either the obligor or the obligee files with the agency within 30 days written objections to the agencýs proposed adjustment to the child support order or determination of no change to the child support order, the matter shall be scheduled for an administrative hearing within the Office of State Administrative Hearings. The administrative order adjusting the child support award amount which results from a hearing or the failure to object to the agencýs proposed adjustment or determination of no change shall, upon filing with the local clerk of the court, have the full effect of a modification of the original order or decree of support. As part of the order adjusting the child support award the administrative law judge shall issue an income and earnings deduction order which shall also be filed with the court pursuant to Code Sections 19-6-30 through 19-6-33. (B) In the case of a judicial order, the agency shall file a petition asking the court to adopt the agencýs recommendation for an increase or decrease in the amount in the existing order. Upon the filing of a written objection to the agencýs proposed adjustment or determination of no change with the clerk of the superior court and with the agency, a de novo proceeding shall be scheduled with the court on the matter. If neither party files an objection within the 30 day notice period, the court shall issue an order adopting the recommendation of the IV-D agency. As part of the order adjusting the child support award, the court shall issue an income and earnings deduction order pursuant to Code Sections 19-6-30 through 19-6-33. (e) When the trier of fact, the administrative law judge for administrative orders, or a judge of the superior court for court orders, as the case may be, determines
* * *