2006 Georgia Code - 19-11-12
19-11-12. (a) The IV-D agency shall determine the ability of the noncustodial parent to support his or her child or children in accordance with the guidelines prescribed in Code Section 19-6-15. (b)(1) The IV-D agency shall periodically give notice to the obligor and obligee who are subject to a IV-D court order for child support, as defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 19-11-3, of the right of each to request a review of the order by the IV-D agency for possible recommendation for adjustment of such order. Such notification should be provided within 36 months after the establishment of the order or the most recent review; however, failure to provide the notice within 36 months shall not affect the right of either party to request a review nor the right of the IV-D agency to conduct a review and to recommend an adjustment to the order. The notice can be included in the initial order or review recommendation. (2) The establishment of a child support order or the entry of an order to modify a child support order or a determination of no change to a child support order under this Code section shall commence a 36 month cycle, the purpose of which is to provide the parties the right to a review of the order at least every 36 months or in such shorter cycle as the IV-D agency may determine. The failure of either party to request a review at least once every 36 months shall not affect the right of either party to request a review nor the right of the IV-D agency to conduct a review and to recommend an adjustment to the order at any time beyond the 36 month cycle. (c)(1) The IV-D agency shall review IV-D court orders for child support, as defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 19-11-3, for possible modification under this chapter. The review shall be performed upon the written request of either the obligor or obligee, or, if there is an assignment under subsection (a) of Code Section 19-11-6, upon the request of the IV-D agency or of the obligor or obligee. Exceptions to this procedure are cases where the IV-D agency determines that such a review would not be in the best interest of the child or children involved. (2) If the request for the review occurs less than 36 months since the last issuance or last review of the order, the IV-D agency shall review, and if the requesting party demonstrates a substantial change in circumstances, seek to modify the order in accordance with the guidelines as provided by paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of this Code section. (3) If the request for the review occurs at least 36 months after the last issuance or last review, the requesting party shall not be required to demonstrate a substantial change in circumstances, the need for additional support, or that the needs of the child have decreased. The sole basis for a recommendation for a change in the award of support under this paragraph shall be a significant inconsistency between the existing child support order and the amount of child support which would result from the application of Code Section 19-6-15. (d)(1) The IV-D agency shall notify the obligor and obligee at least 30 days before the commencement of a review of a
* * *