the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 17-2-2
17-2-2. (a) In general.
Criminal actions shall be tried in
the county where the crime was committed, except as otherwise
provided by law. (b)
Crime committed
on boundary line of two counties. If a crime is committed on, or immediately
adjacent to, the boundary line between two counties, the crime
shall be considered as having been committed in either
county. (c)
Criminal
homicide. Criminal homicide
shall be considered as having been committed in the county in which
the cause of death was inflicted. If it cannot be determined in
which county the cause of death was inflicted, it shall be
considered that it was inflicted in the county in which the death
occurred. If a dead body is discovered in this state and it cannot
be readily determined in what county the cause of death was
inflicted, it shall be considered that the cause of death was
inflicted in the county in which the dead body was
discovered. (d)
Crime commenced
outside the state. If the
commission of a crime under the laws of this state commenced
outside the state is consummated within this state, the crime shall
be considered as having been committed in the county where it is
consummated. (e)
Crime committed
while in transit. If a crime
is committed upon any railroad car, vehicle, watercraft, or
aircraft traveling within this state and it cannot readily be
determined in which county the crime was committed, the crime shall
be considered as having been committed in any county in which the
crime could have been committed through which the railroad car,
vehicle, watercraft, or aircraft has traveled. (f) Crime committed on water
boundaries of two counties. Whenever a stream or body of water is the
boundary between two counties, the jurisdiction of each county
shall extend to the center of the main channel of the stream or the
center of the body of water; and, if a crime is committed on the
stream or body of water and it cannot be readily determined in
which county the crime was committed, the crime shall be considered
as having been committed in either county. (g) Crime committed on water
boundaries of two states. Whenever a crime is committed on any river or
body of water which forms a boundary between this state and another
state, the accused shall be tried in the county of this state which
is situated opposite the point where the crime is committed. If it
cannot be readily determined on which side of the line a crime was
committed between two counties which border the river or body of
water, the crime shall be considered as having been committed in
either county. (h)
Crime in more
than one county. If in any
case it cannot be determined in what county a crime was committed,
it shall be considered to have been committed in any county in
which the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt that it might
have been committed. (i) Cumulative effect of Code
section. This Code section is
cumulative and shall not supersede venue provisions found in other
parts of this Code.