2006 Georgia Code - 17-16-22
17-16-22. (a) At least ten days prior to the trial of the case, the defendant shall be entitled to have a copy of any statement given by the defendant while in police custody. The defendant may make such request for a copy of any such statement, in writing, within any reasonable period of time prior to trial. (b) If the defendant´s statement is oral or partially oral, the prosecution shall furnish, in writing, all relevant and material portions of the defendant´s statement. (c) Failure of the prosecution to comply with a defendant´s timely written request for a copy of such defendant´s statement, whether written or oral, shall result in such statement being excluded and suppressed from the prosecution´s use in its case-in-chief or in rebuttal. (d) If the defendant´s statement is oral, no relevant and material, incriminating or inculpatory, portion of the statement of the defendant may be used against the defendant unless it has been previously furnished to the defendant, if a timely written request for a copy of the statement has been made by the defendant. (e) This Code section shall not apply to evidence discovered after a request has been filed. If a request has been filed, such evidence shall be produced as soon as possible after it has been discovered.