17-15-8.(a) No award may be made unless the board or
director finds that:(1) A
crime was committed;(2) The
crime directly resulted in the victiḿs
physical injury, financial hardship as a result of the
victiḿs
physical injury, or the victiḿs
death;(3) Police records
show that the crime was promptly reported to the proper
authorities. In no case may an award be made where the police
records show that such report was made more than 72 hours after the
occurrence of such crime unless the board, for good cause shown,
finds the delay to have been justified; and(4) The applicant has pursued restitution rights
against any person who committed the crime unless the board or
director determines that such action would not be feasible.The board, upon finding that any
claimant or award recipient has not fully cooperated with all law
enforcement agencies, may deny, reduce, or withdraw any
award.(b) Any award made
pursuant to this chapter may be in an amount not exceeding actual
expenses, including indebtedness reasonably incurred for medical
expenses, loss of wages, funeral expenses, mental health
counseling, or support for dependents of a deceased victim
necessary as a direct result of the injury or hardship upon which
the claim is based.(c)(1)
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no award made
under the provisions of this chapter shall exceed $1,000.00 in the
aggregate; provided, however, with respect to any claim filed with
the board as a result of a crime occurring on or after July 1,
1994, no award made under the provisions of this chapter payable to
a victim and to all other claimants sustaining economic loss
because of injury to or death of such victim shall exceed $5,000.00
in the aggregate; provided, however, with respect to any claim
filed with the board as a result of a crime occurring on or after
July 1, 1995, no award made under the provisions of this chapter
payable to a victim and to all other claimants sustaining economic
loss because of injury to or death of such victim shall exceed
$10,000.00 in the aggregate; provided, further, with respect to any
claim filed with the board as a result of a crime occurring on or
after July 1, 2002, no award made under the provisions of this
chapter payable to a victim and to all other claimants sustaining
economic loss because of injury to or death of such victim shall
exceed $25,000.00 in the aggregate.(2) No award under this chapter for the
following losses shall exceed the maximum amount authorized:
Category
Maximum
Award
Lost wages
$ 10,000.00
Funeral expenses
3,000.00
Financial hardship orloss of support
10,000.00
Medical
15,000.00
Counseling
3,000.00
Crime scene sanitization
1,500.00
(d) In determining the amount of an
award, the director and board shall determine whether because of
his or her conduct the victim of such crime contributed to the
infliction of his or her injury or financial hardship, and the
director and board may reduce the amount of the award or reject the
claim altogether in accordance with such determination.(e) The director and board may
reject an application for an award when the claimant has failed to
cooperate in the verification of the information contained in the
application.(f) Any award
made pursuant to this chapter may be reduced by or set off by the
amount of any payments received or to be received as a result of
the injury:(1) From or on
behalf of the person who committed the crime; and(2) From any other private or public
source, including an award of workerścompensation
pursuant to the laws of this state,provided that private sources shall not include
contributions received from family members or persons or private
* * *