17-15-8.(a) No award may be made unless the board or
director finds that:(1) A
crime was committed;(2) The
crime directly resulted in the victiḿs
physical injury, financial hardship as a result of the
* * *
the board as a result of a crime occurring on or after July 1,
1994, no award made under the provisions of this chapter payable to
a victim and to all other claimants sustaining economic loss
because of injury to or death of such victim shall exceed $5,000.00
in the aggregate; provided, however, with respect to any claim
filed with the board as a result of a crime occurring on or after
July 1, 1995, no award made under the provisions of this chapter
payable to a victim and to all other claimants sustaining economic
loss because of injury to or death of such victim shall exceed
$10,000.00 in the aggregate; provided, further, with respect to any
claim filed with the board as a result of a crime occurring on or
after July 1, 2002, no award made under the provisions of this
chapter payable to a victim and to all other claimants sustaining
economic loss because of injury to or death of such victim shall
exceed $25,000.00 in the aggregate.(2) No award under this chapter for the
following losses shall exceed the maximum amount authorized:
Category
Maximum
Award
Lost wages
$ 10,000.00
Funeral expenses
3,000.00
Financial hardship orloss of support
10,000.00
Medical
15,000.00
Counseling
3,000.00
Crime scene sanitization
1,500.00
(d) In determining the amount of an
award, the director and board shall determine whether because of
his or her conduct the victim of such crime contributed to the
infliction of his or her injury or financial hardship, and the
director and board may reduce the amount of the award or reject the
claim altogether in accordance with such determination.(e) The director and board may
reject an application for an award when the claimant has failed to
cooperate in the verification of the information contained in the
application.(f) Any award
made pursuant to this chapter may be reduced by or set off by the
amount of any payments received or to be received as a result of
the injury:(1) From or on
behalf of the person who committed the crime; and(2) From any other private or public
source, including an award of workerścompensation
pursuant to the laws of this state,provided that private sources shall not include
contributions received from family members or persons or private
organizations making charitable donations to a victim.(g) No award made pursuant to this
chapter is subject to garnishment, execution, or attachment other
than for expenses resulting from the injury which is the basis for
the claim.(h) An award made
pursuant to this chapter shall not constitute a payment which is
treated as ordinary income under either the provisions of Chapter 7
of Title 48 or, to the extent lawful, under the United States
Internal Revenue Code.(i)
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the
contrary, no awards from state funds shall be paid prior to July 1,
1989.(j) In any case where a
crime results in death, the spouse, children, parents, or siblings
* * *