2006 Georgia Code - 17-12-127
17-12-127. (a) Whenever any person accused of a capital felony for which the death penalty is being sought has been determined to be indigent, as provided in Article 2 of this chapter, the court in which the charges are pending shall notify the office, and the office shall assume the defense of the person if there is no conflict of interest. (b) If for any reason the office is unable to defend any indigent person accused of a capital felony for which the death penalty is being sought, the presiding judge of the superior court in which the case is pending shall appoint an attorney or attorneys to represent the defendant. Counsel appointed pursuant to this subsection shall be paid with state funds appropriated to the council for use by the office. The council with the assistance of the office shall establish guidelines for attorneýs fees and expense requests. (c) The office or appointed counseĺs defense of a defendant shall include all proceedings in the trial court and any appeals to the Supreme Court of Georgia. Neither the office nor appointed counsel shall assist with any petition for a writ of habeas corpus in federal court.