16-9-20.(a) A person commits the offense of deposit
account fraud when such person makes, draws, utters, executes, or
delivers an instrument for the payment of money on any bank or
other depository in exchange for a present consideration or wages,
knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee. For the purposes
of this Code section, it is prima-facie evidence that the accused
knew that the instrument would not be honored if:(1) The accused had no account with
the drawee at the time the instrument was made, drawn, uttered, or
delivered;(2) Payment was
refused by the drawee for lack of funds upon presentation within 30
days after delivery and the accused or someone for him or her shall
not have tendered the holder thereof the amount due thereon,
together with a service charge, within ten days after receiving
written notice that payment was refused upon such instrument. For
purposes of this paragraph:(A) Notice mailed by certified or registered
mail or statutory overnight delivery evidenced by return receipt to
the person at the address printed on the instrument or given at the
time of issuance shall be deemed sufficient and equivalent to
notice having been received as of the date on the return receipt by
the person making, drawing, uttering, executing, or delivering the
instrument. A single notice as provided in subparagraph (B) of this
paragraph shall be sufficient to cover all instruments on which
payment was refused and which were delivered within a ten-day
period by the accused to a single entity, provided that the form of
notice lists and identifies each instrument; and(B) The form of notice shall be
substantially as follows:'You are hereby notified that the following
instrument(s)
Number
Date
Amount
NameofBank
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
drawn upon ____________ and payable
to ___________, (has) (have) been dishonored. Pursuant to Georgia
law, you have ten days from receipt of this notice to tender
payment of the total amount of the instrument(s) plus the
applicable service charge(s) of $________ and any fee charged to
the holder of the instrument(s) by a bank or financial institution
as a result of the instrument(s) not being honored, the total
amount due being ____________ dollars and ______ cents. Unless this
amount is paid in full within the specified time above, a
presumption in law arises that you delivered the instrument(s) with
the intent to defraud and the dishonored instrument(s) and all
other available information relating to this incident may be
submitted to the magistrate for the issuance of a criminal warrant
or citation or to the district attorney or solicitor-general for
criminal prosecution.'; or(3) Notice mailed by certified or registered
mail or statutory overnight delivery is returned undelivered to the
sender when such notice was mailed within 90 days of dishonor to
the person at the address printed on the instrument or given by the
* * *
the signature or endorsement of the party presenting such
instrument and as evidence of such the receiving party shall
initial the instrument.(f)
As used in this Code section, the term:(1) 'Bank' shall include a financial institution
as defined in this Code section.(2) 'Conviction' shall include the entering of a
guilty plea, the entering of a plea of nolo contendere, or the
forfeiting of bail.(3)
'Financial institution' shall have the same meaning as defined in
paragraph (21) of Code Section 7-1-4 and shall also include a
national bank, a state or federal savings bank, a state or federal
credit union, and a state or federal savings and loan
association.(4) 'Holder in
due course' shall have the same meaning as in Code Section
11-3-302.(5) 'Instrument'
means a check, draft, debit card sales draft, or order for the
payment of money.(6)
'Present consideration' shall include without limitation:(A) An obligation or debt of rent
which is past due or presently due;(B) An obligation or debt of state taxes which
is past due or presently due;(C) An obligation or debt which is past due or
presently due for child support when made for the support of such
minor child and which is given pursuant to an order of court or
written agreement signed by the person making the payment;(D) A simultaneous agreement for the
extension of additional credit where additional credit is being
denied; and(E) A written
waiver of mechanićs
or materialmeńs
lien rights.(7) 'State
taxes' shall include payments made to the Georgia Department of
Labor as required by Chapter 8 of Title 34.(g) This Code section shall in no way affect the
authority of a sentencing judge to provide for a sentence to be
served on weekends or during the nonworking hours of the defendant
as provided in Code Section 17-10-3.(h)(1) Any party holding a worthless instrument
and giving notice in substantially similar form to that provided in
subparagraph (a)(2)(B) of this Code section shall be immune from
civil liability for the giving of such notice and for proceeding as
required under the forms of such notice; provided, however, that,
if any person shall be arrested or prosecuted for violation of this
Code section and payment of any instrument shall have been refused
because the maker or drawer had no account with the bank or other
depository on which such instrument was drawn, the one causing the
arrest or prosecution shall be deemed to have acted with reasonable
or probable cause even though he, she, or it has not mailed the
written notice or waited for the ten-day period to elapse. In any
civil action for damages which may be brought by the person who
made, drew, uttered, executed, or delivered such instrument, no
evidence of statements or representations as to the status of the
instrument involved or of any collateral agreement with reference
to the instrument shall be admissible unless such statements,
* * *