16-9-20.(a) A person commits the offense of deposit
account fraud when such person makes, draws, utters, executes, or
delivers an instrument for the payment of money on any bank or
other depository in exchange for a present consideration or wages,
* * *
mail or statutory overnight delivery evidenced by return receipt to
the person at the address printed on the instrument or given at the
time of issuance shall be deemed sufficient and equivalent to
notice having been received as of the date on the return receipt by
the person making, drawing, uttering, executing, or delivering the
instrument. A single notice as provided in subparagraph (B) of this
paragraph shall be sufficient to cover all instruments on which
payment was refused and which were delivered within a ten-day
period by the accused to a single entity, provided that the form of
notice lists and identifies each instrument; and(B) The form of notice shall be
substantially as follows:'You are hereby notified that the following
instrument(s)
Number
Date
Amount
NameofBank
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
drawn upon ____________ and payable
to ___________, (has) (have) been dishonored. Pursuant to Georgia
law, you have ten days from receipt of this notice to tender
payment of the total amount of the instrument(s) plus the
applicable service charge(s) of $________ and any fee charged to
the holder of the instrument(s) by a bank or financial institution
as a result of the instrument(s) not being honored, the total
amount due being ____________ dollars and ______ cents. Unless this
amount is paid in full within the specified time above, a
presumption in law arises that you delivered the instrument(s) with
the intent to defraud and the dishonored instrument(s) and all
other available information relating to this incident may be
submitted to the magistrate for the issuance of a criminal warrant
or citation or to the district attorney or solicitor-general for
criminal prosecution.'; or(3) Notice mailed by certified or registered
mail or statutory overnight delivery is returned undelivered to the
sender when such notice was mailed within 90 days of dishonor to
the person at the address printed on the instrument or given by the
accused at the time of issuance of the instrument.(b)(1) Except as provided in
paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection and subsection (c) of
this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of deposit
account fraud shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be punished as follows:(A) When the instrument is for less than
$100.00, a fine of not more than $500.00 or imprisonment not to
exceed 12 months, or both;(B) When the instrument is for $100.00 or more
but less than $300.00, a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or
imprisonment not to exceed 12 months, or both; or(C) When more than one instrument is
involved and such instruments were drawn within 90 days of one
another and each is in an amount less than $100.00, the amounts of
such separate instruments may be added together to arrive at and be
punishable under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.(2) Except as provided in paragraph
(3) of this subsection and subsection (c) of this Code section, a
person convicted of the offense of deposit account fraud, when the
instrument is for an amount of not less than $300.00 nor more than
$499.99, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated
nature. When more than one instrument is involved and such
instruments were given to the same entity within a 15 day period
and the cumulative total of such instruments is not less than
$300.00 nor more than $499.99, the person drawing and giving such
instruments shall upon conviction be guilty of a misdemeanor of a
high and aggravated nature.(3) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this
Code section, a person convicted of the offense of deposit account
fraud, when the instrument is for $500.00 or more, shall be guilty
of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a
fine of not less than $500.00 nor more than $5,000.00 or by
imprisonment for not more than three years, or both.(4) Upon conviction of a first or
any subsequent offense under this subsection or subsection (c) of
this Code section, in addition to any other punishment provided by
this Code section, the defendant shall be required to make
restitution of the amount of the instrument, together with all
* * *