16-9-20.(a) A person commits the offense of deposit
account fraud when such person makes, draws, utters, executes, or
delivers an instrument for the payment of money on any bank or
other depository in exchange for a present consideration or wages,
knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee. For the purposes
of this Code section, it is prima-facie evidence that the accused
knew that the instrument would not be honored if:(1) The accused had no account with
the drawee at the time the instrument was made, drawn, uttered, or
delivered;(2) Payment was
refused by the drawee for lack of funds upon presentation within 30
days after delivery and the accused or someone for him or her shall
not have tendered the holder thereof the amount due thereon,
together with a service charge, within ten days after receiving
written notice that payment was refused upon such instrument. For
purposes of this paragraph:(A) Notice mailed by certified or registered
mail or statutory overnight delivery evidenced by return receipt to
the person at the address printed on the instrument or given at the
time of issuance shall be deemed sufficient and equivalent to
notice having been received as of the date on the return receipt by
the person making, drawing, uttering, executing, or delivering the
instrument. A single notice as provided in subparagraph (B) of this
paragraph shall be sufficient to cover all instruments on which
payment was refused and which were delivered within a ten-day
period by the accused to a single entity, provided that the form of
notice lists and identifies each instrument; and(B) The form of notice shall be
substantially as follows:'You are hereby notified that the following
instrument(s)
Number
Date
Amount
NameofBank
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
__________
drawn upon ____________ and payable
to ___________, (has) (have) been dishonored. Pursuant to Georgia
law, you have ten days from receipt of this notice to tender
payment of the total amount of the instrument(s) plus the
applicable service charge(s) of $________ and any fee charged to
the holder of the instrument(s) by a bank or financial institution
as a result of the instrument(s) not being honored, the total
amount due being ____________ dollars and ______ cents. Unless this
amount is paid in full within the specified time above, a
presumption in law arises that you delivered the instrument(s) with
the intent to defraud and the dishonored instrument(s) and all
other available information relating to this incident may be
submitted to the magistrate for the issuance of a criminal warrant
or citation or to the district attorney or solicitor-general for
criminal prosecution.'; or(3) Notice mailed by certified or registered
mail or statutory overnight delivery is returned undelivered to the
sender when such notice was mailed within 90 days of dishonor to
the person at the address printed on the instrument or given by the
* * *
(a) of this Code section or any other law on usury, charges, or
fees on loans or credit extensions, any lender of money or extender
of other credit who receives an instrument drawn on a bank or other
depository institution given by any person in full or partial
repayment of a loan, installment payment, or other extension of
credit may, if such instrument is not paid or is dishonored by such
institution, charge and collect from the borrower or person to whom
the credit was extended a bad instrument charge. This charge shall
not be deemed interest or a finance or other charge made as an
incident to or as a condition to the granting of the loan or other
extension of credit and shall not be included in determining the
limit on charges which may be made in connection with the loan or
extension of credit or any other law of this state.(j) For purposes of this Code
section, no service charge or bad instrument charge shall exceed
$30.00 or 5 percent of the face amount of the instrument, whichever
is greater, except that the holder of the instrument may also
charge the maker an additional fee in an amount equal to that
charged to the holder by the bank or financial institution as a
result of the instrument not being honored.(k) An action under this Code section may be
prosecuted by the party initially receiving a worthless instrument
or by any subsequent holder in due course of any such worthless
instrument.