2006 Georgia Code - 15-21A-6
15-21A-6. (a) In addition to all other legal costs there shall be charged to the filing party and collected by the clerk an additional filing fee of $15.00 in each civil action or case filed in the superior, state, recordeŕs, mayoŕs, and magistrate courts except that municipalities, counties, and political subdivisions shall be exempt from such fee. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, such fee shall apply to all adoptions, certiorari, trade name registrations, applications for change of name, and all other proceedings of a civil nature. Any matter which is docketed upon the official dockets of the enumerated courts and to which a number is assigned shall be subject to such fee, whether such matter is contested or not. (b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'civil action' means: (A) With regard to decedentśestates, the following proceedings: petition for letters of administration; petition to probate a will in solemn form; petition for an order declaring no administration necessary; petition to probate a will in solemn form and for letters of administration with will annexed; and petition for yeaŕs support; (B) With regard to a minor guardianship matter as set forth in paragraph (1) of subsection (f) of Code Section 15-9-60, the proceeding by which the jurisdiction of the probate court is first invoked; (C) With regard to an adult guardianship matter as set forth in paragraph (1) of subsection (g) of Code Section 15-9-60, the proceeding by which the jurisdiction of the probate court is first invoked; and (D) An application for writ of habeas corpus. (2) In addition to all other legal costs there shall be charged to the filing party and collected by the clerk an additional fee of $15.00 in each civil action filed in the probate court. For the purposes of the imposition of the civil filing fee required by this subsection, the probate court shall collect the civil filing fee on each proceeding listed in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of this subsection involving a decedent but once only in a guardianship matter involving the same ward or an application for writ of habeas corpus involving the same applicant. (c) Any person who applies for or receives legal defense services under Chapter 12 of Title 17 shall pay the entity providing the services a single fee of $50.00 for the application for, receipt of, or application for and receipt of such services. The application fee may not be imposed if the payment of the fee is waived by the court. The court shall waive the fee if it finds that the applicant is unable to pay the fee or that hardship will result if the fee is charged. If the application fee required by this subsection has not been paid or waived at the time the defendant is sentenced, the court shall impose such fee as a condition of probation. (d) Each clerk of court, each indigent defense program, or any other officer or agent of any court receiving any funds subject to this Code section shall collect the additional fees provided in this Code section and shall pay such moneys over to the authority by the last day of the month after the month of collection, to be deposited by the authority into the general fund of the state treasury. (e) It is the intent of the General Assembly that all funds derived under this Code section shall be made available through the general appropriations process and may be appropriated for purposes of funding indigent defense. (f) A public entity other than an entity providing legal defense services under Chapter 12 of Title 17 may charge, in addition to any other fee or surcharge authorized by law, a $50.00 application fee unless waived by the court for inability to pay or hardship. If the application fee required by this subsection has not been paid or waived at the time the defendant is sentenced, the court shall impose such fee as a condition of probation. Any such fee shall be retained by the entity providing the services or used as otherwise provided by law and shall not be subject to payment to the authority or deposit into the state treasury. (g) For the purposes of this Code section, a county or municipality that provides indigent defense services or that contracts with a circuit public defender office for the provision of indigent defense services in courts other than the superior and juvenile court is deemed to be the entity providing the legal defense services and is entitled to impose and collect the application fee authorized by subsection (f) of this Code section.