the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 13-8-2
13-8-2. (a) A contract which is against the policy of
the law cannot be enforced. Contracts deemed contrary to public
policy include but are not limited to: (1) Contracts tending to corrupt legislation or
the judiciary; (2) Contracts
in general restraint of trade, as distinguished from contracts in
partial restraint of trade as provided for in Code Section
13-8-2.1; (3) Contracts to
evade or oppose the revenue laws of another country;
(4) Wagering contracts;
(5) Contracts of maintenance or
champerty. (b) A covenant,
promise, agreement, or understanding in or in connection with or
collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction,
alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure,
appurtenances, and appliances, including moving, demolition, and
excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold
harmless the promisee against liability for damages arising out of
bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or
resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee, his agents or
employees, or indemnitee is against public policy and is void and
unenforceable, provided that this subsection shall not affect the
validity of any insurance contract, workers´ compensation, or
agreement issued by an admitted insurer.