the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 13-8-2.1
13-8-2.1. (a) Contracts that restrain in a reasonable
manner any party thereto from exercising any trade, business, or
employment are contracts in partial restraint of trade and shall
not be considered against the policy of the law, and such partial
restraints, so long as otherwise lawful, shall be enforceable for
all purposes. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing,
contracts of the type described in subsections (b) through (d) of
this Code section are considered to be reasonable.
(b)(1) As used in this subsection,
the term: (A) 'Affiliate'
means: (i) a person or entity that directly, or indirectly through
one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by or is
under common control with a specified person or entity; (ii) any
entity of which a specified person is an officer, director, or
partner or holds an equity interest or ownership position that
accounts for 25 percent or more of the voting or profits interest
of such entity; (iii) any trust or other estate in which the
specified person or entity has a beneficial interest of 25 percent
or more or as to which such person or entity serves as trustee or
in a similar fiduciary capacity; and (iv) the spouse, lineal
ancestors, lineal descendants, and siblings of the specified
person, as well as their spouses. (B) 'Business' means any line of trade or
business involved in a sale. (C) 'Buyer' means any person or entity,
including any successor-in-interest to such an entity, that
acquires a business or a controlling interest in a business.
(D) 'Controlling interest' means any
equity interest or ownership participation held by a person or
entity with respect to a business: (i) which accounts for 25
percent or more of the voting or profits interest of the business
prior to the sale, alone or in combination with the interest or
participation held by affiliates of such person or entity; or (ii)
the sale of which results in the owner thereof receiving
consideration worth at least $500,000.00, inclusive of any
consideration received for the sale of business covenant.
(E) 'Sale' means any sale or
transfer of the good will or substantially all of the assets of a
business or any sale or transfer of a controlling interest in a
business, whether by sale, exchange, redemption, merger, or
otherwise. (F) 'Sale of
business covenant' means any agreement described in paragraph (2)
of this subsection or any substantially equivalent
agreement. (G) 'Seller' means
any person or entity, including any successor-in-interest to such
an entity, that is: (i) an owner of a controlling interest; (ii) an
executive employee, officer, or manager of the business who
receives, as a minimum, consideration in connection with either the
sale or the sale of business covenant that is worth the equivalent
of such person´s most recent annual base salary or is in the
form of a commitment of continued employment for a period of at
least one year; or (iii) an affiliate of a person or entity
described in division (i) of this subparagraph; provided, however,
* * *