the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 13-8-2.1
13-8-2.1. (a) Contracts that restrain in a reasonable
manner any party thereto from exercising any trade, business, or
employment are contracts in partial restraint of trade and shall
* * *
supervisor agreement in accordance with the terms of the agreement
or upon the completion or expiration of the agreement, (ii) any
termination under retirement programs of the employer, (iii) any
termination that follows the employee´s refusal to accept an
offer of continued employment on terms and conditions at least as
favorable to the employee as those previously in effect, or (iv)
any termination under circumstances where the employee remains or
becomes entitled to receive earnings, commissions, or benefits that
serve as compensation, at least in part, for the employee´s
compliance with the post-termination covenants. (2) An employee may agree in writing for the
benefit of an employer to refrain, for a stated period of time
following termination, from conducting activity that is competitive
with the activities the employee conducted for the employer within
the geographic area or areas where the employee conducted such
activities at or within a reasonable period of time prior to
termination, provided that such activity and area must be described
in such writing. The geographic area in which an employee works may
include any area where any operations performed, supervised, or
assisted in by the employee were conducted and any area where
customers or actively sought prospective customers of the business
with whom the employee had material contact are present.
(3) An employee may agree in writing
for the benefit of an employer to refrain, for a stated period of
time following termination, from soliciting or accepting, or
attempting to solicit or accept, directly or by assisting others,
any business from any of such business´s customers, including
actively sought prospective customers, with whom the employee had
material contact during his employment for purposes of providing
products or services that are competitive with those provided by
the employer´s business. No express reference to geographic
area or the types of products or services considered to be
competitive shall be required in order for the restraint to be
enforceable. Any reference to a prohibition against 'soliciting or
accepting business from customers,' or similar language, shall be
adequate for such purpose and narrowly construed to apply only to:
(A) such of the business´s customers, including actively
sought prospective customers, with whom the employee had material
contact; and (B) products and services that are competitive with
those provided by the employer´s business.
(4) An employee may agree in writing
for the benefit of an employer to refrain, for a stated period of
time following termination, from recruiting or hiring, or
attempting to recruit or hire, directly or by assisting others, any
other employee of the employer or its affiliates. No express
reference to geographic area shall be required. Any reference to a
prohibition against recruiting or hiring, or attempting to recruit
or hire, other employees shall be narrowly construed to apply only
to other employees who are still actively employed by or doing
business with the employer or its affiliates at the time of the
attempted recruiting or hiring. (5) To the extent so stated in the
post-employment covenant, a post-employment covenant may provide
that any violation of the restraint shall automatically toll and
suspend the period of the restraint for the amount of time that the
violation continues, provided that the employer seeks enforcement
promptly after discovery of the violation. (6) A duration of two years or less in the case
of a restraint of the type described in paragraph (2) of this
subsection, and three years or less in the case of a restraint of
the type described in paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection
shall be presumed to be reasonable as the period of time stated for
any post-employment covenant. (d) Any restriction that operates during the
term of an employment agreement, agency agreement, independent
contractor agreement, partnership agreement, franchise,
distributorship agreement, license, shareholders´ agreement,
or other ongoing business agreement shall not be considered
unreasonable because it lacks any specific limitation upon scope of
activity, duration, or territory, so long as it promotes or
protects the purpose or subject matter of the agreement or deters
any potential conflict of interest. (e)(1) Activities, products, or services that
are competitive with the activities, products, or services of an
employer may include activities, products, or services that are the
same as or similar to the activities, products, or services of the
employer. Whenever a description of activities, products and
services, or areas is required by this Code section, any
description that provides fair notice of the maximum reasonable
scope of the restraint shall satisfy such requirement, even if the
description is generalized or could possibly be stated more
narrowly to exclude extraneous matters. (2) In the case of a post-employment covenant
entered into prior to termination, any good faith estimate of the
activities, products and services, or areas that may be applicable
at the time of termination shall also satisfy such requirement,
even if such estimate is capable of including or ultimately proves
to include extraneous activities, products and services, or areas.
The post-employment covenant shall be construed ultimately to cover
only so much of such estimate as relates to the activities actually
conducted, the products and services actually offered, or the areas
actually involved within a stated period of time prior to
termination. Activities, products, or services shall be considered
sufficiently described if a reference to the activities, products,
or services is provided and qualified by the phrase 'of the type
* * *