the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 13-5-30
13-5-30. To make the following obligations binding on the
promisor, the promise must be in writing and signed by the party to
be charged therewith or some person lawfully authorized by
him: (1) A promise by an
executor, administrator, guardian, or trustee to answer damages out
of his own estate; (2) A
promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of
another; (3) Any agreement
made upon consideration of marriage, except marriage articles as
provided in Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 19; (4) Any contract for sale of lands, or any
interest in, or concerning lands; (5) Any agreement that is not to be performed
within one year from the making thereof; (6) Any promise to revive a debt barred by a
statute of limitation; and (7) Any commitment to lend money.