the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 13-4-43
13-4-43. (a) When a contract calls for one party to
reimburse the other party for the federal manufacturer´s
excise tax levied by Part III of Subchapter A of Chapter 32 of the
United States Internal Revenue Code, whether as a separate item or
as part of the price, there shall exist for the party making the
reimbursement a contractual right relating to the timing of that
payment which can be invoked at the option of such party as
provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b) The party making the
reimbursement shall not be required to tender payment for such
taxes more than one business day prior to the time that the other
party is required to remit such taxes to the United States Internal
Revenue Service. (c) Should a
party choose to exercise the option provided in subsections (a) and
(b) of this Code section, the other party may demand security for
the payment of the taxes in proportion to the amount such taxes
represent compared to the security demanded on the contract as a
whole. Such party, however, may not change the other payment terms
of the contract without a valid business reason other than to
exercise the option as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this
Code section except to require the payment of such taxes under such
option to be made by electronic transfer of funds.
(d) The party exercising the option
set out in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall
notify the other party in writing of the intent to exercise such
payment option and the effective date of the exercise which shall
be no earlier than 30 days after the notice of intent is received
or the beginning of the next federal tax quarter, whichever is
later. (e) This Code section
shall apply to all contracts now in effect which have no expiration
date and are continuing contracts and to all other contracts
entered into or renewed after July 1, 1993. Any contract in force
and effect on July 1, 1993, which, by its own terms will terminate
on a date subsequent thereto, shall be governed by the law as it
existed prior to July 1, 1993. (f) The option set out in subsections (a) and
(b) of this Code section shall not be construed to impair the
obligations arising under any contract executed prior to July 1,
1993. Should the option set out in subsections (a) and (b) of this
Code section be exercised, it shall not relieve such party of the
obligation to make the reimbursement as provided for in the
contract but shall affect only the timing of when that
reimbursement must be tendered.