the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 13-4-1
13-4-1. If a written contract is altered intentionally
and in a material part thereof by a person claiming a benefit under
it with intent to defraud the other party, the alteration voids the
whole contract, at the option of the other party. If the alteration
is unintentional or by mistake or in an immaterial matter or not
with intent to defraud and if the contract as originally executed
can be discovered and is still capable of execution, it shall be
enforced by the court. If the alteration is made by a stranger and
not at the instance or by collusion of a party or privy and if the
original words can be restored, the contract shall be
enforced.