the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 13-3-20
13-3-20. (a) Generally the contract of a minor is
voidable. If in a contractual transaction a minor receives property
or other valuable consideration and, after arrival at the age of
18, retains possession of such property or continues to enjoy the
benefit of such other valuable consideration, the minor shall have
thereby ratified or affirmed the contract and it shall be binding
on him or her. Such contractual transaction shall also be binding
upon any minor who becomes emancipated by operation of law or
pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 11 of Title 15.
(b) The contract of a minor for
necessaries shall be binding on the minor as if the minor were 18
years of age except that the party furnishing them to the minor
shall prove that the parent or guardian of such minor had failed or
refused to supply sufficient necessaries for the minor, that the
minor was emancipated by operation of law, or the minor was
emancipated pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 11 of Title 15.