the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 13-2-2
13-2-2. The following rules, among others, shall be used
in arriving at the true interpretation of contracts:
(1) Parol evidence is inadmissible
to add to, take from, or vary a written contract. All the attendant
and surrounding circumstances may be proved and, if there is an
ambiguity, latent or patent, it may be explained; so, if only a
part of a contract is reduced to writing (such as a note given in
pursuance of a contract) and it is manifest that the writing was
not intended to speak the whole contract, then parol evidence is
admissible; (2) Words
generally bear their usual and common signification; but technical
words, words of art, or words used in a particular trade or
business will be construed, generally, to be used in reference to
this peculiar meaning. The local usage or understanding of a word
may be proved in order to arrive at the meaning intended by the
parties; (3) The custom of
any business or trade shall be binding only when it is of such
universal practice as to justify the conclusion that it became, by
implication, a part of the contract, except in regard to those
transactions covered by Title 11; (4) The construction which will uphold a
contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the
whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction
of any part; (5) If the
construction is doubtful, that which goes most strongly against the
party executing the instrument or undertaking the obligation is
generally to be preferred; (6) The rules of grammatical construction
usually govern, but to effectuate the intention they may be
disregarded; sentences and words may be transposed, and
conjunctions substituted for each other. In extreme cases of
ambiguity, where the instrument as it stands is without meaning,
words may be supplied; (7)
When a contract is partly printed and partly written, the latter
part is entitled to most consideration; (8) Estates and grants by implication are not
favored; (9) Time is not
generally of the essence of a contract; but, by express stipulation
or reasonable construction, it may become so.