the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 13-10-80
13-10-80. (a) As used in this Code section, the
term: (1) 'Contractor' means
a person having a direct contract with the owner.
(2) 'Lower tier subcontractor' means
a person other than a contractor having a direct contract with a
subcontractor. (3) 'Owner'
means the state, any county, municipal corporation, authority,
board of education, or other public board, public body, department,
agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of the
state. (4) 'Owner´s
authorized contract representative' means the architect or engineer
in charge of the project for the owner or such other contract
representative or officer as designated in the contract documents
as the party representing the owner´s interest regarding
administration and oversight of the project. (5) 'Subcontractor' means a person other than an
owner having a direct contract with the contractor.
(b) In any public works construction
contract entered into on or after July 1, 2001, with an owner, as
defined in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section,
such contract shall provide for the following: (1) After work has commenced at the construction
site, progress payments to be made on some periodic basis, and at
least monthly, based on the value of work completed as may be
provided in the contract documents plus the value of materials and
equipment suitably stored, insured, and protected at the
construction site and at the owner´s discretion such
materials and equipment suitably stored, insured, and protected off
site at a location approved by the owner´s authorized
contract representative when allowed by the contract documents,
less retainage; and (2)(A)
Retainage to a maximum of 10 percent of each progress payment;
provided, however, when 50 percent of the contract value including
change orders and other additions to the contract value provided
for by the contract documents is due and the manner of completion
of the contract work and its progress are reasonably satisfactory
to the owner´s authorized contract representative, the owner
shall withhold no more retainage. At the discretion of the owner
and with the approval of the contractor, the retainage of each
subcontractor may be released separately as the subcontractor
completes his or her work. (B) If, after discontinuing the retention, the
owner´s authorized contract representative determines that
the work is unsatisfactory or has fallen behind schedule, retention
may be resumed at the previous level. If retention is resumed by an
owner, the contractor and subcontractors shall be entitled to
resume withholding retainage accordingly. (C) At substantial completion of the work or
such other standard of completion as may be provided in the
contract documents and as the owner´s authorized contract
representative determines the work to be reasonably satisfactory,
the owner shall, within 30 days after invoice and other appropriate
documentation as may be required by the contract documents are
provided, pay the retainage to the contractor. If at that time
* * *
subcontractors and shall reduce each lower tier
subcontractor´s retainage in the same manner as the
subcontractors retainage is reduced by the contractor; provided,
however, that the value of each lower tier subcontractor´s
work complete and in place equals 50 percent of his or her
subcontract value, including approved change orders and other
additions to the subcontract value; provided, further, that the
work of the lower tier subcontractor is proceeding satisfactorily
and the lower tier subcontractor has provided or provides such
satisfactory reasonable assurances of continued performance and
financial responsibility to complete his or her work including any
warranty work as the subcontractor in his or her reasonable
discretion may require, including, but not limited to, a payment
and performance bond. (c)
This Code section shall not apply to: (1) Any contracts let by the Department of
Transportation of this state for the construction, improvement, or
maintenance of roads or highways in this state or purposes
incidental thereto; or (2)
Any contracts whose value or duration at the time of the award does
not exceed $150,000.00 or 45 days in duration. (d) Contract and subcontract provisions
inconsistent with the benefits extended to contractors,
subcontractors, and lower tier subcontractors by this Code section
shall be unenforceable; provided, however, that nothing in this
Code section shall render unenforceable any contract or subcontract
provisions allowing greater benefits to be extended to such
contractors, subcontractors, or lower tier subcontractors, the
provisions and benefits of this Code section being minimal
only. (e) Nothing shall
preclude a payor under this Code section, prior to making a
payment, from requiring the payee to submit satisfactory evidence
that all payrolls, material bills, and other indebtedness connected
with the work have been paid.