the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 13-10-80
13-10-80. (a) As used in this Code section, the
term: (1) 'Contractor' means
a person having a direct contract with the owner.
(2) 'Lower tier subcontractor' means
* * *
receipt of retainage from the owner, pass through payments to
subcontractors and shall reduce each subcontractor´s
retainage in the same manner as the contractors retainage is
reduced by the owner; provided, however, that the value of each
subcontractor´s work complete and in place equals 50 percent
of his or her subcontract value, including approved change orders
and other additions to the subcontract value, provided, further,
that the work of the subcontractor is proceeding satisfactorily and
the subcontractor has provided or provides such satisfactory
reasonable assurances of continued performance and financial
responsibility to complete his or her work including any warranty
work as the contractor in his or her reasonable discretion may
require, including, but not limited to, a payment and performance
bond. (E) The subcontractor
shall, within ten days from the subcontractor´s receipt of
retainage from the contractor, pass through payments to lower tier
subcontractors and shall reduce each lower tier
subcontractor´s retainage in the same manner as the
subcontractors retainage is reduced by the contractor; provided,
however, that the value of each lower tier subcontractor´s
work complete and in place equals 50 percent of his or her
subcontract value, including approved change orders and other
additions to the subcontract value; provided, further, that the
work of the lower tier subcontractor is proceeding satisfactorily
and the lower tier subcontractor has provided or provides such
satisfactory reasonable assurances of continued performance and
financial responsibility to complete his or her work including any
warranty work as the subcontractor in his or her reasonable
discretion may require, including, but not limited to, a payment
and performance bond. (c)
This Code section shall not apply to: (1) Any contracts let by the Department of
Transportation of this state for the construction, improvement, or
maintenance of roads or highways in this state or purposes
incidental thereto; or (2)
Any contracts whose value or duration at the time of the award does
not exceed $150,000.00 or 45 days in duration. (d) Contract and subcontract provisions
inconsistent with the benefits extended to contractors,
subcontractors, and lower tier subcontractors by this Code section
shall be unenforceable; provided, however, that nothing in this
Code section shall render unenforceable any contract or subcontract
provisions allowing greater benefits to be extended to such
contractors, subcontractors, or lower tier subcontractors, the
provisions and benefits of this Code section being minimal
only. (e) Nothing shall
preclude a payor under this Code section, prior to making a
payment, from requiring the payee to submit satisfactory evidence
that all payrolls, material bills, and other indebtedness connected
with the work have been paid.