the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 13-10-63
13-10-63. (a) Every person entitled to the protection of
the payment bond or security deposit required to be given who has
not been paid in full for labor or materials furnished in the
prosecution of the work referred to in such bond or security
deposit before the expiration of a period of 90 days after the day
on which the last of the labor was done or performed by such person
or the material or equipment or machinery was furnished or supplied
by such person for which such claim is made, or when he or she has
completed his or her subcontract for which claim is made, shall
have the right to bring an action on such payment bond or security
deposit for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time
of the commencement of such action and to prosecute such action to
final execution and judgment for the sum or sums due such person;
provided, however, that: (1)
Any person having a direct contractual relationship with a
subcontractor but no contractual relationship, express or implied,
with the contractor furnishing such payment bond or security
deposit on a public works construction project where the contractor
has not complied with the notice of commencement requirements shall
have the right of action upon the payment bond or security deposit
upon giving written notice to the contractor within 90 days from
the day on which such person did or performed the last of the labor
or furnished the last of the material or machinery or equipment for
which such claim is made, stating with substantial accuracy the
amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was
furnished or supplied or for whom the labor was performed or done.
The notice to the contractor may be served by registered or
certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, postage prepaid,
duly addressed to the contractor, at any place at which the
contractor maintains an office or conducts his or her business or
at his or her residence, by depositing such notice in any post
office or branch post office or any letter box under the control of
the United States Postal Service; alternatively, notice may be
served in any manner in which the sheriffs of this state are
authorized by law to serve summons or process; and
(2) Any person having a direct
contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual
relationship, express or implied, with the contractor furnishing
such payment bond or security deposit on a public works
construction project where the contractor has complied with the
notice of commencement requirements in accordance with subsection
(a) of Code Section 13-10-62 shall have the right of action on the
payment bond or security deposit, provided that such person shall,
within 30 days from the filing of the notice of commencement or 30
days following the first delivery of labor, material, machinery, or
equipment, whichever is later, give to the contractor a written
notice setting forth: (A) The
name, address, and telephone number of the person providing labor,
material, machinery, or equipment; (B) The name and address of each person at whose
instance the labor, material, machinery, or equipment is being
furnished; (C) The name and
the location of the public works construction site; and
(D) A description of the labor,
material, machinery, or equipment being provided and, if known, the
contract price or anticipated value of the labor, material,
machinery, or equipment to be provided or the amount claimed to be
due, if any. (b) Nothing
contained in this Code section shall limit the right of action of a
person entitled to the protection of the payment bond or security
deposit required to be given pursuant to this article to the 90 day
period following the day on which such person did or performed the
last of the labor or furnished the last of the material or
machinery or equipment for which such claim is made.
(c) Every action instituted under
this Code section shall be brought in the name of the claimant
without making the state or the agency or authority of the state
for which the work was done or was to be done a party to such
action.