the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 12-2-2
12-2-2. (a) There is created within the Department of
Natural Resources an Environmental Protection Division.
(b)(1) The division shall have a
director who shall be both appointed and removed by the Board of
* * *
pay the fees of the qualified professional. (v) The director may remove the qualified status
of a professional if the professional provides a certification for
an inaccurate application. (C) When any application for a permit or
variance is pending before the director and the director has not
either granted or denied the permit or variance within the time
specified for the director to do so, the director shall immediately
refund any and all fees which were required to be submitted by the
applicant as a condition of the permit application, except for fees
required to be levied pursuant to federal law. Such fee refund
shall not otherwise affect the application process, and the
application shall be granted, denied, or otherwise handled as it
otherwise would have been, except that the fee requirement shall be
waived. (2)(A) Any person who
is aggrieved or adversely affected by any order or action of the
director shall, upon petition to the director within 30 days after
the issuance of such order or the taking of such action, have a
right to a hearing before an administrative law judge of the Office
of State Administrative Hearings assigned under Code Section
50-13-40 and acting in place of the Board of Natural Resources. The
hearing before the administrative law judge shall be conducted in
accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative
Procedure Act,' and the rules and regulations adopted by the board
pursuant thereto. Any administrative law judge so assigned shall
fully meet and qualify as to all applicable conflict of interest
requirements provided for in Section 304(h)(2)(D) of the Federal
Water Pollution Control Act of 1972, as amended, and the rules,
regulations, and guidelines promulgated thereunder.
(B) In any case involving the grant
of a permit, permit amendment, or variance by the director, the
filing of such a petition by a person to whom such order or action
is not directed shall stay such order or action until such time as
the hearing has been held and for ten days after the administrative
law judge renders his or her decision on the matter. The petition
shall be transmitted to the administrative law judge not more than
seven days after the date of filing. The provisions of subsection
(c) of Code Section 50-13-41 notwithstanding, the hearing shall be
held and the decision of the administrative law judge shall be
rendered not later than 90 days after the date of the filing of the
petition by such a person unless such period is extended for a time
certain by order of the administrative law judge upon consent of
all parties; in addition, the administrative law judge may extend
the 90 day period for good cause shown for a period not to exceed
an additional 60 days. (C)
The provisions of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph
notwithstanding, in any case involving the grant of a permit,
* * *