the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 12-2-2
12-2-2. (a) There is created within the Department of
Natural Resources an Environmental Protection Division.
(b)(1) The division shall have a
director who shall be both appointed and removed by the Board of
* * *
finds that the public health, safety, or welfare requires emergency
action and incorporates a finding to that effect in his or her
order, such order may summarily provide for the immediate cessation
of any activity constituting such violation. Whether negotiated or
directed, such order shall specify the alleged violation and shall
prescribe a reasonable time for corrective action to be
accomplished. Any order issued pursuant to this subsection shall
become final unless the person aggrieved requests a hearing in
writing before the director not later than 30 days after such order
is served. (d) Whenever the
Constitution and laws of the United States or the State of Georgia
require the issuance of a warrant to make an inspection under any
law administered by the director, the procedure set forth in
paragraphs (1) through (7) of this subsection shall be
employed. (1) The director or
any person authorized to make inspections for the division shall
make application for an inspection warrant to a person who is a
judicial officer within the meaning of Code Section 17-5-21.
(2) An inspection warrant shall be
issued only upon cause and when supported by an affidavit
particularly describing the place, dwelling, structure, premises,
or vehicle to be inspected and the purpose for which the inspection
is to be made. In addition, the affidavit shall contain either a
statement that consent to inspect has been sought and refused or
facts or circumstances reasonably justifying the failure to seek
such consent. Cause shall be deemed to exist if either reasonable
legislative or administrative standards for conducting a routine or
area inspection are satisfied with respect to the particular place,
dwelling, structure, premises, or vehicle, or there is reason to
believe that a condition of nonconformity exists with respect to
the particular place, dwelling, structure, premises, or
vehicle. (3) An inspection
warrant shall be effective for the time specified therein, but not
for a period of more than 14 days, unless extended or renewed by
the judicial officer who signed and issued the original warrant,
upon satisfying himself that such extension or renewal is in the
public interest. Such inspection warrant must be executed and
returned to the judicial officer by whom it was issued within the
time specified in the warrant or within the extended or renewed
time. After the expiration of such time, the warrant, unless
executed, is void. (4) An
inspection pursuant to an inspection warrant shall be made between
8:00 A.M. and 6:00 P.M. of any day or at any time during operating
or regular business hours. An inspection should not be performed in
the absence of an owner or occupant of the particular place,
dwelling, structure, premises, or vehicle unless specifically
authorized by the judicial officer upon a showing that such
* * *