the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 12-2-2
12-2-2. (a) There is created within the Department of
Natural Resources an Environmental Protection Division.
(b)(1) The division shall have a
director who shall be both appointed and removed by the Board of
* * *
pay the fees of the qualified professional. (v) The director may remove the qualified status
of a professional if the professional provides a certification for
an inaccurate application. (C) When any application for a permit or
variance is pending before the director and the director has not
either granted or denied the permit or variance within the time
specified for the director to do so, the director shall immediately
refund any and all fees which were required to be submitted by the
applicant as a condition of the permit application, except for fees
required to be levied pursuant to federal law. Such fee refund
shall not otherwise affect the application process, and the
application shall be granted, denied, or otherwise handled as it
otherwise would have been, except that the fee requirement shall be
waived. (2)(A) Any person who
is aggrieved or adversely affected by any order or action of the
director shall, upon petition to the director within 30 days after
the issuance of such order or the taking of such action, have a
right to a hearing before an administrative law judge of the Office
of State Administrative Hearings assigned under Code Section
50-13-40 and acting in place of the Board of Natural Resources. The
hearing before the administrative law judge shall be conducted in
accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative
Procedure Act,' and the rules and regulations adopted by the board
pursuant thereto. Any administrative law judge so assigned shall
fully meet and qualify as to all applicable conflict of interest
requirements provided for in Section 304(h)(2)(D) of the Federal
Water Pollution Control Act of 1972, as amended, and the rules,
regulations, and guidelines promulgated thereunder.
(B) In any case involving the grant
of a permit, permit amendment, or variance by the director, the
filing of such a petition by a person to whom such order or action
is not directed shall stay such order or action until such time as
the hearing has been held and for ten days after the administrative
law judge renders his or her decision on the matter. The petition
shall be transmitted to the administrative law judge not more than
seven days after the date of filing. The provisions of subsection
(c) of Code Section 50-13-41 notwithstanding, the hearing shall be
held and the decision of the administrative law judge shall be
rendered not later than 90 days after the date of the filing of the
petition by such a person unless such period is extended for a time
certain by order of the administrative law judge upon consent of
all parties; in addition, the administrative law judge may extend
the 90 day period for good cause shown for a period not to exceed
an additional 60 days. (C)
The provisions of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph
notwithstanding, in any case involving the grant of a permit,
* * *
withdrawal for farm uses under Code Section 12-5-31 or Code Section
12-5-105, the filing of a petition under subparagraph (A) of this
paragraph by any person to whom such order or action is not
directed shall not stay such order or action. (D) The decision of the administrative law judge
shall constitute the final decision of the board and any party to
the hearing, including the director, shall have the right of
judicial review thereof in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title
50. (3)(A) Persons are
'aggrieved or adversely affected,' except as set forth in
subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, where the challenged action has
caused or will cause them injury in fact and where the injury is to
an interest within the zone of interests to be protected or
regulated by the statutes that the director is empowered to
administer and enforce. In the event the director asserts in
response to the petition before the administrative law judge that
the petitioner is not aggrieved or adversely affected, the
administrative law judge shall take evidence and hear arguments on
this issue and thereafter make a ruling on this issue before
continuing with the hearing. The burden of going forward with
evidence on this issue shall rest with the petitioner.
(B) Persons are not aggrieved or
adversely affected by the listing of property in the hazardous site
inventory in accordance with Code Section 12-8-97, nor are persons
aggrieved or adversely affected by an order of the director issued
pursuant to Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 8 of this title, the
'Georgia Hazardous Site Response Act,' unless or until the director
seeks to recover response costs, enforce the order, or recover a
penalty for violation of such order; provided, however, that
persons are aggrieved or adversely affected if the director
designates property as needing corrective action pursuant to
paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-97. Any person
aggrieved or adversely affected by such designation shall be
entitled to a hearing as provided in Code Section 12-8-73.
(4) Notwithstanding any other law to
the contrary, in seeking civil penalties for the violation of those
laws to be enforced by the division and where the imposition of
such penalties is provided for therein, the director upon written
request may cause a hearing to be conducted before an
administrative law judge appointed by the Board of Natural
Resources for the purpose of determining whether such civil
penalties should be imposed in accordance with the law there
involved. The hearing before the administrative law judge shall be
conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia
Administrative Procedure Act,' and the rules and regulations
adopted by the board pursuant thereto. The decision of the
administrative law judge shall constitute the final decision of the
board and any party to the hearing, including the director, shall
* * *