the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 12-2-2
12-2-2. (a) There is created within the Department of
Natural Resources an Environmental Protection Division.
(b)(1) The division shall have a
director who shall be both appointed and removed by the Board of
* * *
regulations, and guidelines promulgated thereunder.
(B) In any case involving the grant
of a permit, permit amendment, or variance by the director, the
filing of such a petition by a person to whom such order or action
is not directed shall stay such order or action until such time as
the hearing has been held and for ten days after the administrative
law judge renders his or her decision on the matter. The petition
shall be transmitted to the administrative law judge not more than
seven days after the date of filing. The provisions of subsection
(c) of Code Section 50-13-41 notwithstanding, the hearing shall be
held and the decision of the administrative law judge shall be
rendered not later than 90 days after the date of the filing of the
petition by such a person unless such period is extended for a time
certain by order of the administrative law judge upon consent of
all parties; in addition, the administrative law judge may extend
the 90 day period for good cause shown for a period not to exceed
an additional 60 days. (C)
The provisions of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph
notwithstanding, in any case involving the grant of a permit,
permit amendment, or variance by the director regarding water
withdrawal for farm uses under Code Section 12-5-31 or Code Section
12-5-105, the filing of a petition under subparagraph (A) of this
paragraph by any person to whom such order or action is not
directed shall not stay such order or action. (D) The decision of the administrative law judge
shall constitute the final decision of the board and any party to
the hearing, including the director, shall have the right of
judicial review thereof in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title
50. (3)(A) Persons are
'aggrieved or adversely affected,' except as set forth in
subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, where the challenged action has
caused or will cause them injury in fact and where the injury is to
an interest within the zone of interests to be protected or
regulated by the statutes that the director is empowered to
administer and enforce. In the event the director asserts in
response to the petition before the administrative law judge that
the petitioner is not aggrieved or adversely affected, the
administrative law judge shall take evidence and hear arguments on
this issue and thereafter make a ruling on this issue before
continuing with the hearing. The burden of going forward with
evidence on this issue shall rest with the petitioner.
(B) Persons are not aggrieved or
adversely affected by the listing of property in the hazardous site
inventory in accordance with Code Section 12-8-97, nor are persons
aggrieved or adversely affected by an order of the director issued
pursuant to Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 8 of this title, the
'Georgia Hazardous Site Response Act,' unless or until the director
seeks to recover response costs, enforce the order, or recover a
penalty for violation of such order; provided, however, that
persons are aggrieved or adversely affected if the director
designates property as needing corrective action pursuant to
paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-97. Any person
aggrieved or adversely affected by such designation shall be
entitled to a hearing as provided in Code Section 12-8-73.
(4) Notwithstanding any other law to
the contrary, in seeking civil penalties for the violation of those
laws to be enforced by the division and where the imposition of
such penalties is provided for therein, the director upon written
request may cause a hearing to be conducted before an
administrative law judge appointed by the Board of Natural
Resources for the purpose of determining whether such civil
penalties should be imposed in accordance with the law there
involved. The hearing before the administrative law judge shall be
conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia
Administrative Procedure Act,' and the rules and regulations
adopted by the board pursuant thereto. The decision of the
administrative law judge shall constitute the final decision of the
board and any party to the hearing, including the director, shall
have the right of judicial review thereof in accordance with
Chapter 13 of Title 50. (5)
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, for purposes of
establishing criminal violations of the standards, rules, and
regulations promulgated by the Board of Natural Resources as
provided in this title, the term 'standards, rules, and
regulations' shall mean those standards, rules, and regulations of
the Board of Natural Resources in force and effect on January 1,
1998. (6) Notwithstanding any
other law to the contrary, whenever the division determines that a
violation of any provision of this title or any rule or regulation
promulgated pursuant to this title relating to those laws to be
enforced by the division has occurred, the division shall be
required to attempt by conference, conciliation, or persuasion to
convince the violator to cease such violation. If the director
finds that the public health, safety, or welfare requires emergency
action and incorporates a finding to that effect in his or her
order, such order may summarily provide for the immediate cessation
of any activity constituting such violation. Whether negotiated or
directed, such order shall specify the alleged violation and shall
prescribe a reasonable time for corrective action to be
accomplished. Any order issued pursuant to this subsection shall
become final unless the person aggrieved requests a hearing in
writing before the director not later than 30 days after such order
is served. (d) Whenever the
Constitution and laws of the United States or the State of Georgia
* * *