the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 10-1-784
10-1-784. (a)(1) If the manufacturer, its agent, or the
new motor vehicle dealer is unable to repair or correct any
nonconformity in a new motor vehicle after a reasonable number of
* * *
shall be extended for a period of 90 days. (c) For purposes of this article, the lemon law
rights period regarding nonconformities on all new motor vehicles
sold in this state shall be for 12 months following the purchase of
the vehicle or for 12,000 miles following the purchase of the
vehicle, whichever occurs first. (d) This article shall not create and shall not
give rise to any cause of action against and shall not impose any
liability upon any new motor vehicle dealer or distributor except
as provided in this Code section. No new motor vehicle dealer or
distributor shall be held liable by the manufacturer or by the
consumer for any collateral charges, damages, costs, purchase price
refunds, or vehicle replacements, and manufacturers and consumers
shall not have a cause of action against a new motor vehicle dealer
or distributor under this article. A violation of any duty or
responsibility imposed upon a new motor vehicle dealer or
distributor under this article shall constitute a per se violation
of Code Section 10-1-393; provided, however, that enforcement
against such violations shall be by public enforcement by the
administrator and shall not be enforceable through private
enforcement under the provisions of Code Section 10-1-399, except
that a knowing violation of Code Section 10-1-785 shall be
enforceable through private enforcement under the provisions of
Code Section 10-1-399. The provisions of Code Sections 11-2-602
through 11-2-609 shall not apply to the sale of a new motor vehicle
if the consumer seeks to use the remedies provided for in this
article. A consumer shall be deemed to have used the remedies
provided for in this article when he or she completes, signs, and
returns forms prescribed by the administrator for the submission of
disputes to an informal dispute resolution settlement mechanism or
to a panel, whichever occurs first. Such forms shall contain a
conspicuous statement clearly advising the consumer of the rights
the consumer is waiving by participating in the procedures under
this article. A consumer may not use the remedies provided for in
this article if the consumer has already sought to use the remedies
provided for in Code Sections 11-2-602 through 11-2-609, unless the
nonconformity did not exist or was not known at the time of using
the remedies provided for in such Code sections. Manufacturers and
consumers may not make new motor vehicle dealers or distributors
parties to arbitration panel proceedings or any other proceedings
under this article. The provisions of this article shall not impair
any obligation under any manufacturer-dealer franchise agreement or
manufacturer-distributor agreement; provided, however, that any
provision of any manufacturer-dealer franchise agreement or
manufacturer-distributor agreement which attempts to shift any
duty, obligation, responsibility, or liability imposed upon a
manufacturer by this article to a new motor vehicle dealer or
distributor, either directly or indirectly, shall be void and
unenforceable, except for any liability imposed upon a manufacturer
by this article which is directly caused by the gross negligence of
the dealer in attempting to repair the motor vehicle after such
gross negligence has been determined by the hearing officer, as
provided in Article 22 of this chapter, the 'Georgia Motor Vehicle
Franchise Practices Act.'