2024 Florida Statutes
Title XLVII - Criminal Procedure and Corrections
Chapter 985 - Juvenile Justice; Interstate Compact on Juveniles
Part VII - Disposition; Postdisposition (Ss. 985.43-985.494)
985.494 - Commitment programs for juvenile felony offenders.
FL Stat § 985.494 (2024)
(1) Notwithstanding any other law and regardless of the child’s age, a child who is adjudicated delinquent, or for whom adjudication is withheld, for an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult, shall be committed to a maximum-risk residential program if the child has completed two different high-risk residential commitment programs. The commitment of a child to a maximum-risk residential program must be for an indeterminate period, but may not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment that an adult may serve for the same offense.
(2) In committing a child to the appropriate program, the court may consider an equivalent program of similar intensity as being comparable to a program required under subsection (1).
History.—s. 48, ch. 94-209; s. 12, ch. 96-398; s. 58, ch. 97-238; s. 11, ch. 2006-62; s. 62, ch. 2006-120; s. 21, ch. 2010-113; s. 8, ch. 2011-70.
Note.—Former s. 39.0584; s. 985.314.