2024 Florida Statutes
Title VI - Civil Practice and Procedure
Chapter 56 - Final Process
56.16 - Executions; Claims of Third Parties to Property Levied On.
FL Stat § 56.16 (2024)
56.16 Executions; claims of third parties to property levied on.—If any person, including a person to whom a Notice to Appear has been issued pursuant to s. 56.29(2), other than the judgment debtor claims any property levied on, he or she may obtain possession of the property by filing with the officer having the execution an affidavit by the claimant, or the claimant’s agent or attorney, that the property claimed belongs to the claimant and by furnishing the officer a bond with surety to be approved by the officer in favor of the judgment creditor in double the value of the goods claimed as the value is fixed by the officer and conditioned to deliver said property on demand of said officer if it is adjudged to be the property of the judgment debtor and to pay the judgment creditor all damages found against the claimant if it appears that the claim was interposed for the purpose of delay.
History.—s. 9, Feb. 17, 1833; s. 1, Mar. 16, 1844; RS 1197; GS 1626; RGS 2830; CGL 4517; s. 11, ch. 67-254; s. 302, ch. 95-147; s. 10, ch. 2016-33.
Note.—Former s. 55.39.